Best answer

Are military Jeeps still used by the U.S.? The current military vehicle lineup no longer includes Jeep-made designs. According to Fox News, however, the U.S. military currently has a stronger-than-ever need for smaller, lighter, tactical vehicles.

Answered by: Charles Clayton Date created: May 21, 2022

When did the Army stop using jeeps?

Asked By: Pranay Rana Date created: May 10, 2022

It all began 75 years ago last December when the United States military adopted the 'jeep', and while the iconic military vehicle was phased out and replaced by the Humvee – the High Mobility Multipurpose Wheeled Vehicle (HMMWV) in the early 1980s – the Army could go full circle and bring back the jeep.

Answered By: Darryl Hein Date created: May 12, 2022

Does the military use jeeps?

Asked By: Hammerbot Date created: May 06, 2022

The U.S. Military May Bring Back the Jeep. 75 years ago last year, the U.S. military adopted the jeep. The military jeep was eventually replaced with the High Mobility Multipurpose Wheeled Vehicle (HMMWV), also known as the Humvee. Now the Army is considering bringing back the Jeep.

Answered By: Daniel Mann Date created: May 06, 2022

Does firing squad still exist?

Asked By: diegueus9 Date created: May 17, 2022

Only three states — Mississippi, Oklahoma and Utah — still allow the use of firing squads, although lethal injection remains their primary method of execution.

Answered By: Mahmoud Ben Hassine Date created: May 20, 2022

Does Netflix have a military discount?

Asked By: Spindizzy Date created: May 11, 2022

Netflix does not have a military discount. However, you can still receive the same 30-day free trial as civilian customers.

Answered By: Robert Sandberg Date created: May 13, 2022

Does the Army still stop loss?

Asked By: hoefling Date created: May 21, 2022

Some might assume the military uses stop-loss anytime they have an overseas mission, but since 2009 the following stop-loss activities should be noted–the U.S. Army was the last service to still use stop-loss in 2009 but since then: Army active duty stop-loss ended January 1, 2010.

Answered By: DaveShaw Date created: May 21, 2022

Does the Japanese army still use katanas?

Asked By: Alex Date created: May 11, 2022

Yes, they did. The NCOs and officers were frequently armed with samurai swords. The ordinary troops of course were armed with rifles and very long bayonets.

Answered By: Richard Matsen Date created: May 13, 2022

Does the Japanese military still use swords?

Asked By: ecatmur Date created: May 13, 2022

In May, the GSDF unveiled its new Sakura Katana insignia. ... However, unlike certain military organizations, such as the United States Marine Corps, none of the GSDF uniforms have personnel wearing a sword. The last time soldiers in Japan carried swords was in World War II, during the days of the Imperial Japanese Army.

Answered By: Tobias Date created: May 13, 2022

Can you buy a military jet in GTA 5?

Asked By: Janos Lenart Date created: May 10, 2022

GTA Online: Buying a Jet Players will just need to pull out the phone and go to the Warstock website.

This will give players the choice of buying all kinds of military-grade hardware.

Among the tanks and military jeeps, players will be able to select the jet of their choice..

Answered By: congusbongus Date created: May 12, 2022

Does the military still use bows?

Asked By: C Snover Date created: May 17, 2022

Actually, yes, bows are still being used by some military. ... They are survival specialists, their training includes crafting bows and arrows in the wild. Normally they do not live in the barracks or wear uniforms, but when they do, it's either wartime or drill.

Answered By: Darren Date created: May 20, 2022

Why does the military use green lights?

Asked By: Blaze_droid Date created: May 09, 2022

The blue-green filtered light that some of the military is using is secure because it is not seen as easily with the NVGs as the white or red filtered light, but it is still dangerous. It is dangerous because it distorts color.

Answered By: Gabe Sechan Date created: May 09, 2022

Related Question Answers

Stefan

Professor

Does Salvation Army take old TVs?

Many thrift stores, such as Goodwill or the Salvation Army, accept older-model televisions still in working condition. Some technical colleges will accept both working and non-working sets to use as parts for students in training.

DeborahK

Professor

Does the military still use burn pits?

After some years the American military did adopt other methods. Burn pits were used during Operation Desert Shield and Desert Storm. As of July 2019, there were still nine sanctioned burn pits in operations in Syria, Afghanistan and Egypt. Per the DoD, this is a last resort when no feasible alternative exists.

Leftium

Professor

Does the military still use firing squads?

There have been no military executions since 1961, although the death penalty is still a possible punishment for several crimes under the Uniform Code of Military Justice. ... Of the total, 21 were executed for both rape and murder, 85 for murder, 53 for rape, and one (Private Eddie Slovik) for desertion.

thaJeztah

Professor

Does the military use ear protection?

While it has been ordered that all Soldiers and Marines use hearing protection, the troops on the ground still do not because they are concerned that they will not be able to hear the enemy, or each other when trying to communicate in battle.

Mykhailo Skliar

Professor

Does the military still use Apache helicopters?

The helicopter was introduced to U.S. Army service in April 1986. The advanced AH-64D Apache Longbow was delivered to the Army in March 1997. Production has been continued by Boeing Defense, Space & Security, with over 2,400 AH-64s being produced by 2020.

rintaro

Professional

Does the military still use 30 06?

During the Cold War, it was decided that NATO would adopt standardized ammunition calibres, and the 7.62mm was chosen. Naturally, the US's then-current 30-06 was no longer used by the military. It's still a popular civilian shooting cartrige, though.

Marcelo Avila

Professional

What caliber rifle does the military use?

Small armsModelCaliberDetailsPistolsSmall caliber rifles/carbineM165.56×45mm NATOFormer standard service rifle, Formerly in use with Army National Guard Still in service with some American units.M4A15.56×45mm NATOStandard service rifle53 more rows

John Millikin

Professional

Does the military still use 45 ACP?

45ACP has only been used since 1905. 9x19mm is the cartridge used by all of NATO and most of the world. Even the Russians use it now.

Chris

Professional

Does the military still use the 1911?

Developed as a response to Washington's first overseas insurgency, the 1911 pistol still accompanies U.S. forces today around the world. The 1911 semiautomatic pistol was invented by John Moses Browning, one of the most successful—and some would say, legendary—inventors of firearms who ever lived.

Tobias K.

Professional

Does Russian military still use AK 47?

Russian soldiers currently carry the AK-74M assault rifle. This 5.45-millimeter rifle is descended from the 7.62-millimeter AK-47, which was introduced in 1947. ... The Russian Army retains a stockpile of approximately two million AK-74s in different variants.

OverLordGoldDragon

User

Does Salvation Army accept old TVs?

Find a charity organization that will accept a donated television. Many thrift stores, such as Goodwill or the Salvation Army, accept older-model televisions still in working condition. Some technical colleges will accept both working and non-working sets to use as parts for students in training.

Mouna Cheikhna

User

Does the military still use m16?

The M16 is still in use, but has mainly been replaced by the M4 (US Army), the M14 EBR and the M14 Socom (Navy SEALS). The reason for this it because the latter three are carbines and are overall better tactical weapons that allow for close-quarter battles (CQB).

toskv

User

Does the US Army still have horses?

As for horses, the military does still have some — both for ceremonial purposes and for training Special Forces troops. ... So the military does indeed* have fewer horses and bayonets these days, but they haven't completely gone the way of the dreadnought.

Pardeep Jain

User

Does the US military use 7.62 x39?

The 7.62×51 or 7.62 NATO (which is another common name for the caliber) was officially introduced into military service in conjunction with the M14 rifle. ... Military forces from the U.S. and other NATO countries still use the 7.62 NATO, although it is primarily used for mounted-machine-gun and sniper-rifle purposes.

Timur Shtatland

User

Does the military use 10 codes?

No, the military doesn't use 10-codes. ... The military would say Roger" for understood, and then "Out" for end of transmission.

Doyousketch2

Guest

Does the IRA Army Council still exist?

The Independent Monitoring Commission declared in 2008 that the council was "no longer operational or functional," but also states that the Army Council still exists and has not dissolved.

Andrzej Pronobis

Guest

Does the military use 10mm?

The FBI Hostage and Rescue Team and the FBI Special Weapons and Tactics Team are still issued the 10mm auto. The Danish military issues Glock 10mm autos to their Arctic unit, the Slaederpatruljen, as a defense against polar bears.

Roman Elizarov

Guest

Does the Army still use swords?

Swords in the Military Today Today the khukuri (a curved short sword) is popular among combat members, though it is more geared to break through physical obstacles than to fight. ... In fact, most officers in the military have ceremonial swords, and training in swords is part of officer training.

oligofren

Guest

Does the military still use shotguns?

Nicknamed “the Masterkey”, the shotgun was used as a breaching tool to fire solid slugs pointblank against door locks. Today shotguns are still part of US and NATO arsenals. ... The U.S. Army, is replacing Mossberg 500 series shotguns with the new M26 Modular Accessory Shotgun System, or MASS.

Herman Schaaf

Guest

Does DoorDash do military discount?

A DoorDash military discount offer is not available to current military members and veterans. However, you can still use coupon codes or DashPass to get the most savings on restaurant delivery.

Moses Koledoye

Guest

What antivirus does the military use?

McAfee antivirusWhat antivirus does the military use.

The US military or Department of Defense uses McAfee antivirus for their home users and on the standard desktops and laptops..

grokus

Guest

Does the military work with the CIA?

In reality, most military personnel who get to work for the CIA through a process called "sheep dipping." This is where the military pretends to separate you, but you secretly still work for it. ... Once you leave the military, your clandestine service career may still await you, but getting in is a lot more ... ho-hum.

Niels Keurentjes

Guest

Is expired military ID still valid?

Do not use your ID card if your eligibility has ended. The DOD will verify your eligibility electronically before taking away an expired ID card with an expiration date on or after Jan. 1, 2020.

Randy Sugianto 'Yuku'

Guest

Does military check your phone?

Drill sergeants still monitor all phone use and often restrict photography, texting, and social media usage. If the recruits can send texts or check Facebook, it is entirely because the drill sergeant saw fit to reward them with such privilege.

Daren Thomas

Guest

Does the military recognize separation?

During a separation, the service member is still responsible for providing support for the spouse and child(ren). ... The spouse still retains a military ID card and full benefits during a separation. In most cases, the non-military spouse will lose his/her ID card (and privileges) once the divorce is final.

vineet

Guest

Does the military still give smallpox vaccine?

For several years all military personnel continued to be routinely vaccinated. However, only selected groups of military personnel are currently vaccinated against smallpox.

Colin Ricardo

Guest

Can I still use my Military Star card after separation?

The card is available for eligible active military service members and their families.

Also, note that you will be responsible for payment of any outstanding balance on your account after separation from service..

Giorgi Imerlishvili

Guest

Does the German army still use the mg42?

It is the primary general-purpose machine gun of the modern German armed forces (Bundeswehr). A number of other (NATO) armies around the world have adopted the MG3, and it remains in widespread service today. The MG 3 and its preceding variants all share a high level of parts interchangeability with the original MG 42.

SiegeX

Guest

Are military dog tags still used?

The move safeguarded soldiers' personally identifiable information and helped protect against identity theft. Considerable technological advances have come along since Vietnam, including the ability to use DNA to identify remains. But despite these advancements, dog tags are still issued to service members today.

Cerbrus

Guest

Does the military still use Ka Bar knives?

After the Second World War, the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps continued to use the Ka-Bar Fighting Utility knife. In addition to military contract knives, the knife was produced for the civilian market, and the pattern enjoyed some popularity as a general-purpose hunting and utility knife.

Ryan

Guest

Does the US Army still use white phosphorus?

The U.S. military has admitted using white phosphorus in the 2004 battle for Fallujah in Iraq, and in Afghanistan in 2009. Israel used it in the 2008 Gaza war, but said in 2013 that it would stop.

dotty

Guest

Does the military use bulletproof vests?

The impact from bullets that don't penetrate the Kevlar can still cause internal injuries. ... That's why the U.S. military uses ceramic plates and Kevlar body armor. It not only protects troops but allows them enough mobility to do their jobs in a hostile environment.

oz123

Guest

Does the US Army use horses?

Today, formal battle-ready horse cavalry units have almost disappeared, though the United States Army Special Forces used horses in battle during the 2001 invasion of Afghanistan. Horses are still seen in use by organized armed fighters in Third World countries.

EmilioPelaez

Guest

Does the military still use ADA?

3 Answers. There are still new projects being developed in Ada today. ... Today, Ada is the most commonly used language for mission-critical defense software, which includes weapon systems and performance-critical command, control, communications, and intelligence (C3I) systems.

Blindy

Guest

Does the military collect DNA?

Luckily, military personnel can adhere to the government's new order and still get a DNA test to confirm close family relationships.

thatjeffsmith

Guest

Does the military use first or second focal plane scopes?

If the shooter needs to be able to maintain a lower magnification for a larger field of view and still use the Mil/MOA reticle to hold-off shoot, a first focal plane scope would be the best choice. Most hunters, military, and law enforcement shooters move, hunt or fight with the optic on the lowest power setting.

vals

Guest

Does the military use SMG?

After the war, new SMG designs appeared frequently. ... However, submachine guns are still used by military special forces and police SWAT teams for close quarters battle (CQB) because they are "a pistol-caliber weapon that's easy to control, and less likely to overpenetrate the target".

pts

Guest

Does the US military still use napalm?

Originally Answered: Does the us military use napalm? Technically no, but the U.S. military still has bombs which the average person would call napalm. The MK77 Incendiary bomb it uses a different chemical formula but it works the same. They were used in Operation Desert Storm and Iraqi freedom and in Afghanistan.

Yuval Itzchakov

Guest

Does the US military still use the M60?

The M60, officially the Machine Gun, Caliber 7.62 mm, M60, is a family of American general-purpose machine guns firing 7.62×51mm NATO cartridges from a disintegrating belt of M13 links.

...

It has served with every branch of the U.S.

military and still serves with the armed forces of other states..

mikera

Guest

Does the US military use MP5?

The MP5 is a 9mm sub machine gun. ... MP5s, of one flavor or another, are still used by US SOF units, particularly for personal protection and covert operations. Various US Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) teams also use the MP5, as do some military tactical teams such as USMC Special Reaction Teams (SRT).

Vitalii Korsakov

Guest

Does the warzone companion app still work?

While the main draws of the app are now gone for most players, the app itself is still around. Players can continue to use it to track their stats in Warzone and see the combined average KDR of their lobby after the match has ended.

Zaheer Ahmed

Guest

Does warzone companion still work?

While the main draws of the app are now gone for most players, the app itself is still around. Players can continue to use it to track their stats in Warzone and see the combined average KDR of their lobby after the match has ended. It's safe to say though that the app won't be as popular as it was before.

Remko Popma

Guest

Does the US military still use the 1911?

The M1911 was replaced by the 9 mm Beretta M9 pistol as the standard U.S. sidearm in October 1986, but due to its popularity among users, it has not been completely phased out. Modernized derivative variants of the M1911 are still in use by some units of the U.S. Army Special Forces and the U.S. Navy.

ducin

Guest

Does the military use FMJ ammo?

The US military does not use FMJ any more except for the 9mm. ... They use FMJ because it's cheaper to roll off millions of rounds plus under standard agreements the FMJ is more reliable in member nations weaponry. The use of non expanding bullets is required amongst signatories under the Hague Accords.

UjinT34

Guest

Does the Army still use bazookas?

The U.S. Army Is Testing a Devastating New Weapon: A Super 'Bazooka' ... For one, it's now just as much an anti-infantry weapon owing to its range, low cost and types of ammunition.

John Leidegren

Guest

Does the military still use bazookas?

The U.S. Army Is Testing a Devastating New Weapon: A Super 'Bazooka' ... For one, it's now just as much an anti-infantry weapon owing to its range, low cost and types of ammunition.