Best answer

There are three primary reasons why the US Military does not use AK-series rifles. You do not, as a general rule, adopt a weapon system designed by and primarily manufactured by your chief geopolitical rival and most likely near-peer military competitor.

Answered by: Mike Date created: May 14, 2022

Does the US military use AK-47?

Asked By: keikai Date created: Apr 30, 2022

These days, the U.S. does not field AK-47s, but some members of its military are trained to use them. Special operations forces from all branches might have to pick up an enemy AK-47 at some point because of the nature of their work -- sometimes help isn't coming.

Answered By: Jordan Running Date created: May 02, 2022

Is an AK 47 military grade?

Asked By: Matthew Crumley Date created: May 07, 2022

A standard AR-15 magazine holds 30 rounds. But in most states, the rifles can be legally outfitted with high-capacity magazines that can hold 60 or even 100 rounds. ... The AR-15, AK-47 and similar weapons were designed for the military specifically for combat, not for sports shooting.

Answered By: rcgldr Date created: May 10, 2022

Does any military use the Mini 14?

Asked By: Jens Date created: May 01, 2022

No. The Ruger Mini 14 is not used by the US Military at all. It is not, nor has ever been, a military rifle. It is a civilian sporting rifle.

Answered By: Mike 'Pomax' Kamermans Date created: May 02, 2022

Can a civilian buy military grade weapons?

Asked By: PSL Date created: May 13, 2022

military-grade firearms are pretty freaking cool. ... Today, we're going to have a look at some cool military weapons (that aren't AK-47s and AR-15s), and are perfectly legal for civilians like you and me to use.

Answered By: Geoffrey De Smet Date created: May 15, 2022

What gun does the Swedish army use?

Asked By: Vaishali Date created: Apr 29, 2022

Ak 5The Ak 5 is the service rifle of the Swedish Armed Forces. The Ak 5 replaced the Ak 4 (a licensed-produced version of the Heckler & Koch G3) in Swedish service. Later versions also accept the Colt M203 grenade launcher attachment. The current standard issue version is the Ak 5C.

Answered By: Leem.fin Date created: Apr 30, 2022

Can civilians own military grade weapons?

Asked By: Lamanus Date created: May 07, 2022

While most of us won't ever lucky enough to play with the big toys, there are plenty of guns based on military-issued firearms that we can get our hands on. Today, we're going to have a look at some cool military weapons (that aren't AK-47s and AR-15s), and are perfectly legal for civilians like you and me to use.

Answered By: womp Date created: May 07, 2022

Does the US military use metric or imperial?

Asked By: David Basarab Date created: May 09, 2022

Military. The U.S. military uses metric measurements extensively to ensure interoperability with allied forces, particularly NATO Standardization Agreements (STANAG). Ground forces have measured distances in "klicks", slang for kilometers, since 1918.

Answered By: rink.attendant.6 Date created: May 09, 2022

Does the military use FMJ?

Asked By: Mike Minutillo Date created: Apr 30, 2022

The US military does not use FMJ any more except for the 9mm. The same goes for the 7.62. It's now called the EPR or enhanced penetration round. This round is used in the M240.

Answered By: Sam Brannen Date created: May 02, 2022

Does the military use Mechanix gloves?

Asked By: Michał Ziober Date created: May 02, 2022

Many US soldiers are using Mechanix tactical gloves, Oakley combat gloves or CamelBak Impact Gloves or something of similar quality.

Answered By: Ma0 Date created: May 02, 2022

What kind of AR 15 does the military use?

Asked By: swatchai Date created: May 06, 2022

The US military does not use the AR-15 at all; that is a semi-automatic civilian variant of the US M16. The US M4 rifle is derivative of the US M16A2 rifle. It features a collapsible stock, accessory rail system on the forward grips, shorter barrel, and removable carry handle (which also utilizes a rail).

Answered By: Zaheer Ahmed Date created: May 06, 2022

Related Question Answers

stdcall

Professor

Does the US Army use AK 47?

2 Answers. The most commonly known Kalashnikov weapon, so called because of the designer Mikhail Kalashnikov, the AK-47 is not used as a matter of course by US Special Forces. The M4 carbine or M16 rifle is currently the preferred choice, although it is on a long list of weapons.

Sachila Ranawaka

Professor

Does the US military use AK 47?

2 Answers. The most commonly known Kalashnikov weapon, so called because of the designer Mikhail Kalashnikov, the AK-47 is not used as a matter of course by US Special Forces. The M4 carbine or M16 rifle is currently the preferred choice, although it is on a long list of weapons.

Ritwick Dey

Professor

Does the US military use the 338 Lapua?

Although U.S. armed forces use the . 338 Lapua Magnum, the U.S. Army and other branches have expressed increased interest in the . 300 Winchester Magnum.23 Jul 2018

koiralo

Professional

Does the US military use Glocks?

The Glock 17 outfits dozens of armies and hundreds of police forces worldwide. U.S. Army Rangers and Marine Corps Forces Special Operations Command use the compact version, the Glock 19, and U.S. Special Forces—including the shadowy Delta Force—carry the . 40 Smith & Wesson–caliber Glock 22.

Cristian Lupascu

Professional

What shotguns does the US military use?

ShotgunsM500 (pump-action 12 Gauge)M590 (pump-action 12 Gauge)M590A1 (pump-action 12 Gauge)Saiga-12 (USCG, various U.S. Military Police units)

Jens A. Koch

Professional

Does the US Army pay well?

Tanaina, AK beats the national average by $5,942 (19.4%), and San Jose, CA furthers that trend with another $6,513 (21.3%) above the $30,572 average....Top 10 Highest Paying Cities for Army Soldier Jobs.CityConcord, CAAnnual Salary$35,565Monthly Pay$2,964Weekly Pay$684Hourly Wage$17.109 more columns

AL.

Professional

Does Russian military still use AK 47?

Russian soldiers currently carry the AK-74M assault rifle. This 5.45-millimeter rifle is descended from the 7.62-millimeter AK-47, which was introduced in 1947. ... The Russian Army retains a stockpile of approximately two million AK-74s in different variants.

Mecki

Professional

How many military satellites does USA have?

320As of December 2018 there are 320 known military or dual-use satellites in the sky, half of which are owned by the US, followed by Russia, China and India (13).

Barmar

User

What caliber rifle does the US military use?

Small armsModelCaliberTypePistolsM165.56×45mm NATOAssault rifleM45.56×45mm NATOCarbineMk 16 Mod 0 / Mk 17 Mod 05.56×45mm NATO 7.62×51mm NATOAssault rifle/Battle rifle55 more rows

Andrew

User

What guns does US military use?

Small armsModelCaliberTypePistolsM165.56×45mm NATOAssault rifleM45.56×45mm NATOCarbineMk 16 Mod 0 / Mk 17 Mod 05.56×45mm NATO 7.62×51mm NATOAssault rifle / Battle rifle55 more rows

Frodnar

User

What brand 1911 does the military use?

For years, the US Army's legendary special missions unit 1st SFOD-D (aka Delta Force) has made considerable use of the just-as-legendary M1911 pistol, chambered for the . 45ACP round.

jpmc26

User

Does the US military use rpgs?

No. Yes. If by 'RPG' you mean like the Russian RPG-7 and series of related weapons then no, although US Army Special Forces Weapons Sergeants (18B) , and some others like the MP pictured below, are trained in their use and maintenance for the purpose of training some of our foreign allies who use them.

Norman Ramsey

User

Does US military use AK 47?

These days, the U.S.

does not field AK-47s, but some members of its military are trained to use them.

Special operations forces from all branches might have to pick up an enemy AK-47 at some point because of the nature of their work -- sometimes help isn't coming..

James Thompson

Guest

What round does the US military use?

5.56 mmThe US military has been using the 5.56 mm round for nearly 60 years — here's how it all got started. While the Army is currently planning to move away from the 5.56 mm round in its infantry weapons, that has been the standard for decades.

Alex Riley

Guest

Does the military use EMP?

In real life, however, EMPs are a potential threat to national security. ... But now, the US military is reportedly carting equipment into bunkers to shield it from EMPs.

jcesarmobile

Guest

Does the US use military time?

The 24-hour clock is used in military and scientific contexts in the United States. It is best known for its use by the military, and therefore commonly called "military time."

ASH

Guest

Why does warzone use iron sights?

It frees up an attachment slot while also decreasing the aim down sight speed, but some iron sights take some getting used to, but definitely an advantage if you can do without a scope. The grau, AK, mp5 and mp7 have really clean iron sights and I would never use a scope on any of them.

Jacob Relkin

Guest

What guns do the Polish army use?

The current main rifle used by the Polish military is the Beryl, a version of the Soviet AK rifle adapted to NATO standard ammunition.

Sachin Kainth

Guest

What night vision does the US military use?

The AN/PSQ-20, manufactured by ITT (also known as the Enhanced Night Vision Goggle, ENVG), seeks to combine thermal imaging with image intensification, as does the Northrop Grumman Fused Multispectral Weapon Sight..

spencergibb

Guest

What OS does the US military use?

The US military predominantly makes use of Linux software and the Security Enhanced Linux being the most trusted software for hardening Linux against Linux has been sponsored by the National Security Agency.

epascarello

Guest

Does the US military use automatic weapons?

Six magazines in carriers and one in the weapon. The US military has one of the most sophisticated logistics operations in the world. But they cannot re-supply troops during battle. ... The only weapon engaging at full auto is the squad automatic weapon, for that is SAW, M-249 belt-fed machinegun.

Michael Benjamin

Guest

What backpack does the US Army use?

Our pick for the best military backpack is the 5.11 Tactical RUSH72 Military Backpack. It has a large volume, comes in several different colors, and can be used for a variety of applications.

Cascabel

Guest

Does the US military use the hk416?

The HK416 has been tested by the United States military and is in use with some law enforcement agencies. It has been adopted as the standard rifle of the Norwegian Armed Forces (2008) and the French Armed Forces (2017) and is used by many special operations units worldwide.

serv-inc

Guest

Does US have military base in Taiwan?

In 1954, the US Military Assistance Advisory Group, Taiwan (MAAG, Taiwan) was began stationed at the base. USAF use of the base began in 1958 with the deployment of twelve Lockheed F-104 Starfighters from the 83d Fighter-Interceptor Squadron during the Quemoy crisis.

oguz ismail

Guest

Does the military use 300 win mag?

300 Win Mag is a belted, bottlenecked magnum rifle cartridge, which is widely used by the US military and law enforcement departments for long-range sniping and marksmanship.

Wan Bachtiar

Guest

Does the military use pistols?

The US military is getting a new pistol. Here are the sidearms it's carried into battle since first taking on the British. Since 2017, the US military has distributed to troops more than 100,000 M17 and M18 handguns, the newest sidearm for the services.

ahajib

Guest

Does the military use the AR-10?

There are currently two AR-10 variants used by the US military, The M110 Semi-Automatic Sniper System (SASS) used by the US Army and US Air Force, and the SR-25 used by the US Navy.

Mike Brind

Guest

Is AK-47 a military weapon?

'Kalashnikov's assault rifle'; also known as the Kalashnikov or just AK), is a gas-operated, 7.62×39mm assault rifle developed in the Soviet Union by Mikhail Kalashnikov in the aftermath of World War II....Production.CountryMilitary variant(s)EgyptAK-47, Misr rifle (AKMS), Maadi ARM (AKM)31 more rows

ScArcher2

Guest

What brand AR 15 does the military use?

ArmaLiteThe AR 15 was developed by ArmaLite and, as you surely know, the AR stands for ArmaLite Rifle not assault rifle; the 15 is ArmaLite's designation for that particular set of rifle designs. The US military, on the other hand, use the M16.

LinusGeffarth

Guest

What helmet does the US Army use?

Advanced Combat HelmetThe Advanced Combat Helmet (ACH) is the United States Army's current combat helmet, used since the mid-2000s.

Nurbol Alpysbayev

Guest

What antivirus does the military use?

McAfee antivirusWhat antivirus does the military use.

The US military or Department of Defense uses McAfee antivirus for their home users and on the standard desktops and laptops..

rmobis

Guest

Does the US military use 22LR?

Yes, it's actually the primary issued caliber as used by the U.S.

Military.

The designated 5.56/.

223 is actually a .

22 caliber projectile..

Thoriya Prahalad

Guest

What is the most popular military rifle?

A lot of people like to compare the M16 vs AK-47. The M16 has 3 main advantages over AK-47, including range, accuracy and weight. The AK-100 series assault rifles evolved from the AK-74M that is widely used by the Russian Army and many other countries around the world.

Markus Dutschke

Guest

Do military Humvees windows roll down?

The purpose of these armored vehicles is to provide protection against AK-47s, . ... That is why on all our vehicles with operable windows we upgrade the motors and channel switches to ensure the windows have the capability of rolling up and down but also ensuring a fail-safe system to best protect our clients.

Trott

Guest

What compass does the US military use?

The compass is identical to military issued models. The company who makes the compass, Cammenga, was started in 1992 to primarily manufacture the model 3H compass for the US military.

Damien_The_Unbeliever

Guest

What rifle does Russian military use?

AK-74MAK-74M is the main service rifle in use in the Russian Army. It is an improved variant of the AK-74 assault rifle. The 5.45mm rifle is being produced by Izhmash OJSC.

Milan Babuškov

Guest

What military uses the AK-47?

Shortly after World War II, the Soviets developed the AK-47 rifle, which would quickly replace the SKS in Soviet service. Introduced in 1959, the AKM is a lighter stamped steel version and the most ubiquitous variant of the entire AK series of firearms.

Aaron

Guest

What LMG does the US military use?

Small armsModelCaliberTypePistolsM2495.56×45mm NATOLight machine gunM2407.62×51mm NATOGeneral purpose machine gunBrowning M2.50 BMGHeavy machine gun53 more rows

Boris

Guest

Is an AK-47 a military grade weapon?

A standard AR-15 magazine holds 30 rounds.

But in most states, the rifles can be legally outfitted with high-capacity magazines that can hold 60 or even 100 rounds.

...

The AR-15, AK-47 and similar weapons were designed for the military specifically for combat, not for sports shooting..

Niko Ruotsalainen

Guest

Is the AK good in warzone Reddit?

AK is wayyy better at range. Galil TTK goes up hard at 60m. The problem is it's damage stats favour long range while it's recoil favours short range. Any role you build it for, there is a better option.

TechySharnav

Guest

Does the military use PMAGs?

The US military does use PMAGs as standard issue, as of December 2019 anyway. It just depends on the branch and component (Active Duty, Reserve, Guard) as to how frequently you'll see them versus the USGI metal mags. PMAGs are well liked and are reliable.

Zohaib Ijaz

Guest

Does the US military still use napalm?

Originally Answered: Does the us military use napalm? Technically no, but the U.S. military still has bombs which the average person would call napalm. The MK77 Incendiary bomb it uses a different chemical formula but it works the same. They were used in Operation Desert Storm and Iraqi freedom and in Afghanistan.

Borealid

Guest

Does the US military use Bullpup?

The US military doesn't use bullpups because the expectation is for a soldier to be able to fire from either shoulder as he or she is able and as the tactical situation presents itself. That said, they US military had a “semi-bullpup” design in the M60.

Phil Ricketts

Guest

Does the US military use MP5?

The MP5 is a 9mm sub machine gun. ... MP5s, of one flavor or another, are still used by US SOF units, particularly for personal protection and covert operations. Various US Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) teams also use the MP5, as do some military tactical teams such as USMC Special Reaction Teams (SRT).

crea1

Guest

Does the military use FMJ ammo?

The US military does not use FMJ any more except for the 9mm. ... They use FMJ because it's cheaper to roll off millions of rounds plus under standard agreements the FMJ is more reliable in member nations weaponry. The use of non expanding bullets is required amongst signatories under the Hague Accords.