Best answer

Originally Answered: Does the us military use napalm? Technically no, but the U.S. military still has bombs which the average person would call napalm. The MK77 Incendiary bomb it uses a different chemical formula but it works the same. They were used in Operation Desert Storm and Iraqi freedom and in Afghanistan.

Answered by: Manohar Reddy Poreddy Date created: May 14, 2022

Does firing squad still exist?

Asked By: gecco Date created: May 11, 2022

Only three states — Mississippi, Oklahoma and Utah — still allow the use of firing squads, although lethal injection remains their primary method of execution.

Answered By: JosephStyons Date created: May 11, 2022

Does the US military use AK-47?

Asked By: Andy Date created: May 01, 2022

These days, the U.S. does not field AK-47s, but some members of its military are trained to use them. Special operations forces from all branches might have to pick up an enemy AK-47 at some point because of the nature of their work -- sometimes help isn't coming.

Answered By: Richard Hpa Date created: May 03, 2022

Does the Army still stop loss?

Asked By: Mrchief Date created: Apr 28, 2022

Some might assume the military uses stop-loss anytime they have an overseas mission, but since 2009 the following stop-loss activities should be noted–the U.S. Army was the last service to still use stop-loss in 2009 but since then: Army active duty stop-loss ended January 1, 2010.

Answered By: charchit Date created: Apr 30, 2022

Does the US Army still shoot deserters?

Asked By: SeaBean Date created: May 01, 2022

The only U.S. servicemember to be executed for a purely military offense — desertion — since the Civil War was Edward D. Slovik, who was executed by firing squad in January 1945 in France.

Answered By: Vladimir Date created: May 04, 2022

Does the Japanese army still use katanas?

Asked By: Daniel Herr Date created: May 12, 2022

Yes, they did. The NCOs and officers were frequently armed with samurai swords. The ordinary troops of course were armed with rifles and very long bayonets.

Answered By: luschn Date created: May 15, 2022

Does the military still use bows?

Asked By: Black Raven Date created: May 05, 2022

Actually, yes, bows are still being used by some military. ... They are survival specialists, their training includes crafting bows and arrows in the wild. Normally they do not live in the barracks or wear uniforms, but when they do, it's either wartime or drill.

Answered By: Siddharth Rout Date created: May 08, 2022

Does the military use FMJ?

Asked By: ouah Date created: May 11, 2022

The US military does not use FMJ any more except for the 9mm. The same goes for the 7.62. It's now called the EPR or enhanced penetration round. This round is used in the M240.

Answered By: oma Date created: May 12, 2022

Does the military use Mechanix gloves?

Asked By: Aerin Date created: May 02, 2022

Many US soldiers are using Mechanix tactical gloves, Oakley combat gloves or CamelBak Impact Gloves or something of similar quality.

Answered By: Brian Agnew Date created: May 04, 2022

What kind of AR 15 does the military use?

Asked By: Codemaker Date created: May 06, 2022

The US military does not use the AR-15 at all; that is a semi-automatic civilian variant of the US M16. The US M4 rifle is derivative of the US M16A2 rifle. It features a collapsible stock, accessory rail system on the forward grips, shorter barrel, and removable carry handle (which also utilizes a rail).

Answered By: TaW Date created: May 08, 2022

What pistol does the US Army use?

Asked By: user7294900 Date created: Apr 29, 2022

SIG Sauer

Answered By: MatPag Date created: Apr 30, 2022

Related Question Answers

n00dl3

Professor

Why does the military use green lights?

The blue-green filtered light that some of the military is using is secure because it is not seen as easily with the NVGs as the white or red filtered light, but it is still dangerous. It is dangerous because it distorts color.

MrC aka Shaun Curtis

Professor

Does the US military use the 338 Lapua?

Although U.S. armed forces use the . 338 Lapua Magnum, the U.S. Army and other branches have expressed increased interest in the . 300 Winchester Magnum.23 Jul 2018

svnm

Professor

Does the military still use burn pits?

After some years the American military did adopt other methods. Burn pits were used during Operation Desert Shield and Desert Storm. As of July 2019, there were still nine sanctioned burn pits in operations in Syria, Afghanistan and Egypt. Per the DoD, this is a last resort when no feasible alternative exists.

Dustin

Professor

Does the military still use firing squads?

There have been no military executions since 1961, although the death penalty is still a possible punishment for several crimes under the Uniform Code of Military Justice. ... Of the total, 21 were executed for both rape and murder, 85 for murder, 53 for rape, and one (Private Eddie Slovik) for desertion.

smac2020

Professional

Does the military use ear protection?

While it has been ordered that all Soldiers and Marines use hearing protection, the troops on the ground still do not because they are concerned that they will not be able to hear the enemy, or each other when trying to communicate in battle.

Oleh Dokuka

Professional

What shotguns does the US military use?

ShotgunsM500 (pump-action 12 Gauge)M590 (pump-action 12 Gauge)M590A1 (pump-action 12 Gauge)Saiga-12 (USCG, various U.S. Military Police units)

David Tang

Professional

Does the military still use 30 06?

During the Cold War, it was decided that NATO would adopt standardized ammunition calibres, and the 7.62mm was chosen. Naturally, the US's then-current 30-06 was no longer used by the military. It's still a popular civilian shooting cartrige, though.

andrewrk

Professional

What caliber rifle does the military use?

Small armsModelCaliberDetailsPistolsSmall caliber rifles/carbineM165.56×45mm NATOFormer standard service rifle, Formerly in use with Army National Guard Still in service with some American units.M4A15.56×45mm NATOStandard service rifle53 more rows

VBasic2008

Professional

Does the military still use 45 ACP?

45ACP has only been used since 1905. 9x19mm is the cartridge used by all of NATO and most of the world. Even the Russians use it now.

Mayank Pandeyz

User

Does the military still use the 1911?

Developed as a response to Washington's first overseas insurgency, the 1911 pistol still accompanies U.S. forces today around the world. The 1911 semiautomatic pistol was invented by John Moses Browning, one of the most successful—and some would say, legendary—inventors of firearms who ever lived.

Joe

User

Does the US still have military bases in Germany?

The United States Army has 40 military installations in Germany, two of which are scheduled to close. Over 220 others have already been closed, mostly following the end of the Cold War in the 1990s.

derpirscher

User

Does the military still use m16?

The M16 is still in use, but has mainly been replaced by the M4 (US Army), the M14 EBR and the M14 Socom (Navy SEALS). The reason for this it because the latter three are carbines and are overall better tactical weapons that allow for close-quarter battles (CQB).

René Vogt

User

What caliber rifle does the US military use?

Small armsModelCaliberTypePistolsM165.56×45mm NATOAssault rifleM45.56×45mm NATOCarbineMk 16 Mod 0 / Mk 17 Mod 05.56×45mm NATO 7.62×51mm NATOAssault rifle/Battle rifle55 more rows

Keith

User

What brand 1911 does the military use?

For years, the US Army's legendary special missions unit 1st SFOD-D (aka Delta Force) has made considerable use of the just-as-legendary M1911 pistol, chambered for the . 45ACP round.

Enrico Campidoglio

Guest

Does the US Army still have horses?

As for horses, the military does still have some — both for ceremonial purposes and for training Special Forces troops. ... So the military does indeed* have fewer horses and bayonets these days, but they haven't completely gone the way of the dreadnought.

Daniel Danielecki

Guest

Does the US military use rpgs?

No. Yes. If by 'RPG' you mean like the Russian RPG-7 and series of related weapons then no, although US Army Special Forces Weapons Sergeants (18B) , and some others like the MP pictured below, are trained in their use and maintenance for the purpose of training some of our foreign allies who use them.

StupidWolf

Guest

Does the US military use 7.62 x39?

The 7.62×51 or 7.62 NATO (which is another common name for the caliber) was officially introduced into military service in conjunction with the M14 rifle. ... Military forces from the U.S. and other NATO countries still use the 7.62 NATO, although it is primarily used for mounted-machine-gun and sniper-rifle purposes.

Ionuț G. Stan

Guest

Does US military use AK 47s?

There are three primary reasons why the US Military does not use AK-series rifles. You do not, as a general rule, adopt a weapon system designed by and primarily manufactured by your chief geopolitical rival and most likely near-peer military competitor.

Niels

Guest

Does the military use EMP?

In real life, however, EMPs are a potential threat to national security. ... But now, the US military is reportedly carting equipment into bunkers to shield it from EMPs.

uminder

Guest

Does the US use military time?

The 24-hour clock is used in military and scientific contexts in the United States. It is best known for its use by the military, and therefore commonly called "military time."

Martin Brandl

Guest

What OS does the US military use?

The US military predominantly makes use of Linux software and the Security Enhanced Linux being the most trusted software for hardening Linux against Linux has been sponsored by the National Security Agency.

Aravind

Guest

Does US have military base in Taiwan?

In 1954, the US Military Assistance Advisory Group, Taiwan (MAAG, Taiwan) was began stationed at the base. USAF use of the base began in 1958 with the deployment of twelve Lockheed F-104 Starfighters from the 83d Fighter-Interceptor Squadron during the Quemoy crisis.

boetis

Guest

What GPS does the military use?

Navstar GPSNavstar GPS is a satellite-based radio navigation system developed and operated by the US Department of Defense (DOD).

Siddharth Rout

Guest

Does the military use 10mm?

The FBI Hostage and Rescue Team and the FBI Special Weapons and Tactics Team are still issued the 10mm auto. The Danish military issues Glock 10mm autos to their Arctic unit, the Slaederpatruljen, as a defense against polar bears.

Mark Reed

Guest

Does the military still use shotguns?

Nicknamed “the Masterkey”, the shotgun was used as a breaching tool to fire solid slugs pointblank against door locks. Today shotguns are still part of US and NATO arsenals. ... The U.S. Army, is replacing Mossberg 500 series shotguns with the new M26 Modular Accessory Shotgun System, or MASS.

DaniP

Guest

Does the military use 300 win mag?

300 Win Mag is a belted, bottlenecked magnum rifle cartridge, which is widely used by the US military and law enforcement departments for long-range sniping and marksmanship.

hyde

Guest

Does the military use pistols?

The US military is getting a new pistol. Here are the sidearms it's carried into battle since first taking on the British. Since 2017, the US military has distributed to troops more than 100,000 M17 and M18 handguns, the newest sidearm for the services.

shmosel

Guest

Does the military use the AR-10?

There are currently two AR-10 variants used by the US military, The M110 Semi-Automatic Sniper System (SASS) used by the US Army and US Air Force, and the SR-25 used by the US Navy.

Frank Heikens

Guest

What brand AR 15 does the military use?

ArmaLiteThe AR 15 was developed by ArmaLite and, as you surely know, the AR stands for ArmaLite Rifle not assault rifle; the 15 is ArmaLite's designation for that particular set of rifle designs. The US military, on the other hand, use the M16.

Programmer Bruce

Guest

Does DoorDash do military discount?

A DoorDash military discount offer is not available to current military members and veterans. However, you can still use coupon codes or DashPass to get the most savings on restaurant delivery.

Buhake Sindi

Guest

What antivirus does the military use?

McAfee antivirusWhat antivirus does the military use.

The US military or Department of Defense uses McAfee antivirus for their home users and on the standard desktops and laptops..

Antoine Dubuis

Guest

Does military check your phone?

Drill sergeants still monitor all phone use and often restrict photography, texting, and social media usage. If the recruits can send texts or check Facebook, it is entirely because the drill sergeant saw fit to reward them with such privilege.

Aconcagua

Guest

Is the US Army still in Germany?

At the same time, more than 40,000 members of the US military and 15,000 civilian employees of American citizenship are permanently in Germany, with a strong presence in Kaiserslautern, which in the 1950s became the largest US military community outside of the United States.

StriplingWarrior

Guest

Does the military still use Ka Bar knives?

After the Second World War, the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps continued to use the Ka-Bar Fighting Utility knife. In addition to military contract knives, the knife was produced for the civilian market, and the pattern enjoyed some popularity as a general-purpose hunting and utility knife.

Ben Reiniger

Guest

Does the US Army still use white phosphorus?

The U.S. military has admitted using white phosphorus in the 2004 battle for Fallujah in Iraq, and in Afghanistan in 2009. Israel used it in the 2008 Gaza war, but said in 2013 that it would stop.

Juanjo Conti

Guest

What compass does the US military use?

The compass is identical to military issued models. The company who makes the compass, Cammenga, was started in 1992 to primarily manufacture the model 3H compass for the US military.

steadweb

Guest

Does the US Army use horses?

Today, formal battle-ready horse cavalry units have almost disappeared, though the United States Army Special Forces used horses in battle during the 2001 invasion of Afghanistan. Horses are still seen in use by organized armed fighters in Third World countries.

Matthias J. Sax

Guest

Does the military still use ADA?

3 Answers. There are still new projects being developed in Ada today. ... Today, Ada is the most commonly used language for mission-critical defense software, which includes weapon systems and performance-critical command, control, communications, and intelligence (C3I) systems.

Laurie Young

Guest

What LMG does the US military use?

Small armsModelCaliberTypePistolsM2495.56×45mm NATOLight machine gunM2407.62×51mm NATOGeneral purpose machine gunBrowning M2.50 BMGHeavy machine gun53 more rows

Travis Heeter

Guest

Does the military use PMAGs?

The US military does use PMAGs as standard issue, as of December 2019 anyway. It just depends on the branch and component (Active Duty, Reserve, Guard) as to how frequently you'll see them versus the USGI metal mags. PMAGs are well liked and are reliable.

Shubham Khatri

Guest

Does the US military still use the M60?

The M60, officially the Machine Gun, Caliber 7.62 mm, M60, is a family of American general-purpose machine guns firing 7.62×51mm NATO cartridges from a disintegrating belt of M13 links.

...

It has served with every branch of the U.S.

military and still serves with the armed forces of other states..

Gabe Sechan

Guest

Does the US military use Bullpup?

The US military doesn't use bullpups because the expectation is for a soldier to be able to fire from either shoulder as he or she is able and as the tactical situation presents itself. That said, they US military had a “semi-bullpup” design in the M60.

Games Brainiac

Guest

Does the US military use MP5?

The MP5 is a 9mm sub machine gun. ... MP5s, of one flavor or another, are still used by US SOF units, particularly for personal protection and covert operations. Various US Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) teams also use the MP5, as do some military tactical teams such as USMC Special Reaction Teams (SRT).

dbyrne

Guest

Does the warzone companion app still work?

While the main draws of the app are now gone for most players, the app itself is still around. Players can continue to use it to track their stats in Warzone and see the combined average KDR of their lobby after the match has ended.

r2evans

Guest

Does the US military still use the 1911?

The M1911 was replaced by the 9 mm Beretta M9 pistol as the standard U.S. sidearm in October 1986, but due to its popularity among users, it has not been completely phased out. Modernized derivative variants of the M1911 are still in use by some units of the U.S. Army Special Forces and the U.S. Navy.