Best answer

45ACP has only been used since 1905. 9x19mm is the cartridge used by all of NATO and most of the world. Even the Russians use it now.

Answered by: Daniel Rearden Date created: May 13, 2022

Do Division 2 schools offer full athletic scholarships?

Asked By: rmaddy Date created: May 10, 2022

List of NCAA Division 2 Schools. There are 312 Division 2 colleges across 45 different states. All scholarships at the NCAA DII level are equivalency scholarships, which mean the majority are partial scholarships. However, you can still get a full-scholarship at the D2 level when you find the right school.

Answered By: ChssPly76 Date created: May 13, 2022

Can I join the military at 45 years old?

Asked By: Beau Smith Date created: May 03, 2022

Can I join the Army at 45 years old? Unfortunately, no. Under Federal law, the oldest a recruit can be to enter any branch of the military is 42 years old.

Answered By: Sarun UK Date created: May 04, 2022

Does firing squad still exist?

Asked By: Misha Moroshko Date created: May 01, 2022

Only three states — Mississippi, Oklahoma and Utah — still allow the use of firing squads, although lethal injection remains their primary method of execution.

Answered By: Murali Allada Date created: May 03, 2022

Does the Army still stop loss?

Asked By: Ruben Bartelink Date created: May 14, 2022

Some might assume the military uses stop-loss anytime they have an overseas mission, but since 2009 the following stop-loss activities should be noted–the U.S. Army was the last service to still use stop-loss in 2009 but since then: Army active duty stop-loss ended January 1, 2010.

Answered By: Wasi Ahmad Date created: May 16, 2022

Does the Japanese army still use katanas?

Asked By: Jakuje Date created: May 15, 2022

Yes, they did. The NCOs and officers were frequently armed with samurai swords. The ordinary troops of course were armed with rifles and very long bayonets.

Answered By: rcs Date created: May 15, 2022

Does the military still use bows?

Asked By: FluxedScript Date created: May 09, 2022

Actually, yes, bows are still being used by some military. ... They are survival specialists, their training includes crafting bows and arrows in the wild. Normally they do not live in the barracks or wear uniforms, but when they do, it's either wartime or drill.

Answered By: ArtOfWarfare Date created: May 09, 2022

What sidearm do Army Rangers use?

Asked By: ceejayoz Date created: May 12, 2022

The 75th Ranger Regiment and Special Forces units use M9A1s and Glock 19s. SEAL Teams mostly use the Sig Sauer 226. DEVGRU, or SEAL Team 6, does use Heckler & Koch . 45 for special occasions when they need a suppressed capability.

Answered By: rolisz Date created: May 13, 2022

How long does it take to get your first military retirement check?

Asked By: Paul Hiemstra Date created: Apr 28, 2022

30 to 45 daysYour first retired pay should be processed in 30 to 45 days after your retirement date. However, this can only happen if we receive a complete retirement package, including a correct DD Form 2656.

Answered By: swatchai Date created: May 01, 2022

Why does the military use green lights?

Asked By: Ohad Schneider Date created: May 13, 2022

The blue-green filtered light that some of the military is using is secure because it is not seen as easily with the NVGs as the white or red filtered light, but it is still dangerous. It is dangerous because it distorts color.

Answered By: Svish Date created: May 14, 2022

Does the military still use burn pits?

Asked By: Martin York Date created: May 10, 2022

After some years the American military did adopt other methods. Burn pits were used during Operation Desert Shield and Desert Storm. As of July 2019, there were still nine sanctioned burn pits in operations in Syria, Afghanistan and Egypt. Per the DoD, this is a last resort when no feasible alternative exists.

Answered By: Tom Fenech Date created: May 10, 2022

Related Question Answers

Charlie

Professor

Does the military still use firing squads?

There have been no military executions since 1961, although the death penalty is still a possible punishment for several crimes under the Uniform Code of Military Justice. ... Of the total, 21 were executed for both rape and murder, 85 for murder, 53 for rape, and one (Private Eddie Slovik) for desertion.

Nick Heiner

Professor

Does China use military time?

Both the 12-hour and 24-hour notations are used in spoken and written Chinese. ... Time written in the 24-hour system can be read as is, so 19:45 is read as shíjiǔdiǎn sìshíwǔfēn; 'nineteen hours, forty-five minutes'.

Kamol Hasan

Professor

Does the military use ear protection?

While it has been ordered that all Soldiers and Marines use hearing protection, the troops on the ground still do not because they are concerned that they will not be able to hear the enemy, or each other when trying to communicate in battle.

Ibraheem Ahmed

Professor

Does the military still use Apache helicopters?

The helicopter was introduced to U.S. Army service in April 1986. The advanced AH-64D Apache Longbow was delivered to the Army in March 1997. Production has been continued by Boeing Defense, Space & Security, with over 2,400 AH-64s being produced by 2020.

kolypto

Professor

Does the military still use 30 06?

During the Cold War, it was decided that NATO would adopt standardized ammunition calibres, and the 7.62mm was chosen. Naturally, the US's then-current 30-06 was no longer used by the military. It's still a popular civilian shooting cartrige, though.

JohnIdol

Professional

What caliber rifle does the military use?

Small armsModelCaliberDetailsPistolsSmall caliber rifles/carbineM165.56×45mm NATOFormer standard service rifle, Formerly in use with Army National Guard Still in service with some American units.M4A15.56×45mm NATOStandard service rifle53 more rows

Aconcagua

Professional

What 45 ACP does the military use?

M1911 .45 ACPThe M1911 . 45 ACP pistol has been called the greatest military handgun ever. In fact, many in the Military question why the United States ever decided to sideline the weapon.

Amirhossein Mehrvarzi

Professional

Why does the military use 9mm instead of 45 ACP?

Here are some of the advantages that the 9mm has over the . 45 ACP: It has a larger magazine capacity given a similarly sized firearm. Its compact nature makes it easier to carry, especially concealed carry.

Adam Franco

Professional

Does the military still use the 1911?

Developed as a response to Washington's first overseas insurgency, the 1911 pistol still accompanies U.S. forces today around the world. The 1911 semiautomatic pistol was invented by John Moses Browning, one of the most successful—and some would say, legendary—inventors of firearms who ever lived.

jcuenod

User

Does Russian military still use AK 47?

Russian soldiers currently carry the AK-74M assault rifle. This 5.45-millimeter rifle is descended from the 7.62-millimeter AK-47, which was introduced in 1947. ... The Russian Army retains a stockpile of approximately two million AK-74s in different variants.

Collin Jackson

User

Does the military still use m16?

The M16 is still in use, but has mainly been replaced by the M4 (US Army), the M14 EBR and the M14 Socom (Navy SEALS). The reason for this it because the latter three are carbines and are overall better tactical weapons that allow for close-quarter battles (CQB).

Ran Turner

User

Does the US Army still have horses?

As for horses, the military does still have some — both for ceremonial purposes and for training Special Forces troops. ... So the military does indeed* have fewer horses and bayonets these days, but they haven't completely gone the way of the dreadnought.

Guffa

User

Does the US military use 7.62 x39?

The 7.62×51 or 7.62 NATO (which is another common name for the caliber) was officially introduced into military service in conjunction with the M14 rifle. ... Military forces from the U.S. and other NATO countries still use the 7.62 NATO, although it is primarily used for mounted-machine-gun and sniper-rifle purposes.

Christopher Moore

User

Can I buy Geek Squad Protection plan later?

Can I still buy Geek Squad Protection after I've purchased my product? Yes, you have 45 days after your purchase to add Geek Squad Protection, including standard Geek Squad Protection Plans, Plans with Accidental Damage from Handling, and Product Replacement Plans.

shakram02

Guest

What time is 2 45 pm in military time?

Military Time Conversion ChartStandard TimeMilitary Time EquivalentMilitary Time Equivalent2:45 a.m.02:4514:453:00 a.m.03:0015:003:15 a.m.03:1515:153:30 a.m.03:3015:3044 more rows

coatesap

Guest

Does the military use 10mm?

The FBI Hostage and Rescue Team and the FBI Special Weapons and Tactics Team are still issued the 10mm auto. The Danish military issues Glock 10mm autos to their Arctic unit, the Slaederpatruljen, as a defense against polar bears.

Sanmeet

Guest

What weapons did the German army use in ww2?

Automatic pistols and submachine gunsName/designationTypeCartridge/sBeretta Model 38Submachine gun9×19mm ParabellumMP 18Submachine gun9×19mm ParabellumMP 28Submachine gun9×19mm ParabellumMP 34Submachine gun9×19mm Parabellum, 9×23 Steyr, 9×25mm Mauser, 7.63×25mm Mauser, .45 ACP, 7.65×21mm Parabellum7 more rows

LeadDreamer

Guest

Does the military still use shotguns?

Nicknamed “the Masterkey”, the shotgun was used as a breaching tool to fire solid slugs pointblank against door locks. Today shotguns are still part of US and NATO arsenals. ... The U.S. Army, is replacing Mossberg 500 series shotguns with the new M26 Modular Accessory Shotgun System, or MASS.

Björn Pollex

Guest

How many magazines can a soldier carry?

sevenIn military terms, your basic combat load is at least seven 30-round magazines for an M4-style carbine rifle and two spare high-capacity pistol magazines for an issued personal defense weapon. Those who were issued a custom-built 1911 carried as many as seven spare single-column magazines for their . 45 ACP pistols.

ospider

Guest

Does DoorDash do military discount?

A DoorDash military discount offer is not available to current military members and veterans. However, you can still use coupon codes or DashPass to get the most savings on restaurant delivery.

Ben

Guest

Does military check your phone?

Drill sergeants still monitor all phone use and often restrict photography, texting, and social media usage. If the recruits can send texts or check Facebook, it is entirely because the drill sergeant saw fit to reward them with such privilege.

fl00r

Guest

What time is 11 45 pm in military time?

Military Time Conversion ChartStandard TimeMilitary Time EquivalentStandard Time11:00 a.m.11:0011:00 p.m.11:15 a.m.11:1511:15 p.m.11:30 a.m.11:3011:30 p.m.11:45 a.m.11:4511:45 p.m.44 more rows

ifly6

Guest

What pistol do Army Rangers carry?

Glock 19sThe 75th Ranger Regiment and Special Forces units use M9A1s and Glock 19s. SEAL Teams mostly use the Sig Sauer 226. DEVGRU, or SEAL Team 6, does use Heckler & Koch . 45 for special occasions when they need a suppressed capability.

Midhun MP

Guest

Does the military still use Ka Bar knives?

After the Second World War, the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps continued to use the Ka-Bar Fighting Utility knife. In addition to military contract knives, the knife was produced for the civilian market, and the pattern enjoyed some popularity as a general-purpose hunting and utility knife.

Oli

Guest

Does the US Army still use white phosphorus?

The U.S. military has admitted using white phosphorus in the 2004 battle for Fallujah in Iraq, and in Afghanistan in 2009. Israel used it in the 2008 Gaza war, but said in 2013 that it would stop.

Maurice

Guest

Does the military use bulletproof vests?

The impact from bullets that don't penetrate the Kevlar can still cause internal injuries. ... That's why the U.S. military uses ceramic plates and Kevlar body armor. It not only protects troops but allows them enough mobility to do their jobs in a hostile environment.

Tyler McHenry

Guest

What time is 1345 in military time?

1:45 pmIt's the “hours + hundred”. Times from 1000-2300 with minutes, such as 1345 (1:45 pm) is spoken “thirteen-forty five”.

Zeitounator

Guest

What time is 7 45 pm in military time?

Military Time Conversion ChartStandard TimeMilitary Time EquivalentStandard Time7:15 a.m.07:157:15 p.m.7:30 a.m.07:307:30 p.m.7:45 a.m.07:457:45 p.m.8:00 a.m.08:008:00 p.m.44 more rows.

evanmcdonnal

Guest

Why is there no colon in military time?

The way to pronounce and write In the 24-hour clock format, we use a colon to separate minutes from hours and it looks like 16:30, 18:45, and so on. But in military time, we don't need to use a colon to divide the digits that stand for hours from digits that represent minutes.

pzaenger

Guest

Does the US Army use horses?

Today, formal battle-ready horse cavalry units have almost disappeared, though the United States Army Special Forces used horses in battle during the 2001 invasion of Afghanistan. Horses are still seen in use by organized armed fighters in Third World countries.

AdaTheDev

Guest

Does the military still use ADA?

3 Answers. There are still new projects being developed in Ada today. ... Today, Ada is the most commonly used language for mission-critical defense software, which includes weapon systems and performance-critical command, control, communications, and intelligence (C3I) systems.

yasin lachini

Guest

Does the military use first or second focal plane scopes?

If the shooter needs to be able to maintain a lower magnification for a larger field of view and still use the Mil/MOA reticle to hold-off shoot, a first focal plane scope would be the best choice. Most hunters, military, and law enforcement shooters move, hunt or fight with the optic on the lowest power setting.

Antonio

Guest

Does the military use SMG?

After the war, new SMG designs appeared frequently. ... However, submachine guns are still used by military special forces and police SWAT teams for close quarters battle (CQB) because they are "a pistol-caliber weapon that's easy to control, and less likely to overpenetrate the target".

Kevin Reid

Guest

Does the US military still use napalm?

Originally Answered: Does the us military use napalm? Technically no, but the U.S. military still has bombs which the average person would call napalm. The MK77 Incendiary bomb it uses a different chemical formula but it works the same. They were used in Operation Desert Storm and Iraqi freedom and in Afghanistan.

mjolinor

Guest

Does the US military still use the M60?

The M60, officially the Machine Gun, Caliber 7.62 mm, M60, is a family of American general-purpose machine guns firing 7.62×51mm NATO cartridges from a disintegrating belt of M13 links.

...

It has served with every branch of the U.S.

military and still serves with the armed forces of other states..

David Cournapeau

Guest

Does the US military use MP5?

The MP5 is a 9mm sub machine gun. ... MP5s, of one flavor or another, are still used by US SOF units, particularly for personal protection and covert operations. Various US Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) teams also use the MP5, as do some military tactical teams such as USMC Special Reaction Teams (SRT).

dreamlax

Guest

Does the warzone companion app still work?

While the main draws of the app are now gone for most players, the app itself is still around. Players can continue to use it to track their stats in Warzone and see the combined average KDR of their lobby after the match has ended.

Roland Bouman

Guest

Does warzone companion still work?

While the main draws of the app are now gone for most players, the app itself is still around. Players can continue to use it to track their stats in Warzone and see the combined average KDR of their lobby after the match has ended. It's safe to say though that the app won't be as popular as it was before.

GuiFalourd

Guest

Does the US military still use the 1911?

The M1911 was replaced by the 9 mm Beretta M9 pistol as the standard U.S. sidearm in October 1986, but due to its popularity among users, it has not been completely phased out. Modernized derivative variants of the M1911 are still in use by some units of the U.S. Army Special Forces and the U.S. Navy.

Mottie

Guest

Does the Army still use bazookas?

The U.S. Army Is Testing a Devastating New Weapon: A Super 'Bazooka' ... For one, it's now just as much an anti-infantry weapon owing to its range, low cost and types of ammunition.

arcseldon

Guest

Does the military still use bazookas?

The U.S. Army Is Testing a Devastating New Weapon: A Super 'Bazooka' ... For one, it's now just as much an anti-infantry weapon owing to its range, low cost and types of ammunition.

zurfyx

Guest

Does the military still use jeeps?

Are military Jeeps still used by the U.S.? The current military vehicle lineup no longer includes Jeep-made designs. According to Fox News, however, the U.S. military currently has a stronger-than-ever need for smaller, lighter, tactical vehicles.