Best answer

Although U.S. armed forces use the . 338 Lapua Magnum, the U.S. Army and other branches have expressed increased interest in the . 300 Winchester Magnum.23 Jul 2018

Answered by: abatishchev Date created: May 20, 2022

Does the US military use AK-47?

Asked By: SwiftArchitect Date created: May 14, 2022

These days, the U.S. does not field AK-47s, but some members of its military are trained to use them. Special operations forces from all branches might have to pick up an enemy AK-47 at some point because of the nature of their work -- sometimes help isn't coming.

Answered By: lrn Date created: May 17, 2022

Does any military use the Mini 14?

Asked By: Mark Ransom Date created: May 08, 2022

No. The Ruger Mini 14 is not used by the US Military at all. It is not, nor has ever been, a military rifle. It is a civilian sporting rifle.

Answered By: Deepak Mahakale Date created: May 08, 2022

Does the US military use metric or imperial?

Asked By: Stephan Muller Date created: May 10, 2022

Military. The U.S. military uses metric measurements extensively to ensure interoperability with allied forces, particularly NATO Standardization Agreements (STANAG). Ground forces have measured distances in "klicks", slang for kilometers, since 1918.

Answered By: Sachin Joseph Date created: May 10, 2022

Does the US military use metric?

Asked By: Harshal Patil Date created: May 07, 2022

Military. The U.S. military uses metric measurements extensively to ensure interoperability with allied forces, particularly NATO Standardization Agreements (STANAG). Ground forces have measured distances in "klicks", slang for kilometers, since 1918. ... Military vehicles are generally built to metric standards.

Answered By: MD SHAYON Date created: May 07, 2022

Does the military use FMJ?

Asked By: Scott Hunter Date created: May 18, 2022

The US military does not use FMJ any more except for the 9mm. The same goes for the 7.62. It's now called the EPR or enhanced penetration round. This round is used in the M240.

Answered By: Frightera Date created: May 20, 2022

Does the military use Mechanix gloves?

Asked By: Gary Archer Date created: May 16, 2022

Many US soldiers are using Mechanix tactical gloves, Oakley combat gloves or CamelBak Impact Gloves or something of similar quality.

Answered By: daniilyar Date created: May 19, 2022

What kind of AR 15 does the military use?

Asked By: The Unfun Cat Date created: May 05, 2022

The US military does not use the AR-15 at all; that is a semi-automatic civilian variant of the US M16. The US M4 rifle is derivative of the US M16A2 rifle. It features a collapsible stock, accessory rail system on the forward grips, shorter barrel, and removable carry handle (which also utilizes a rail).

Answered By: BOZ Date created: May 06, 2022

What pistol does the US Army use?

Asked By: rayryeng Date created: May 13, 2022

SIG Sauer

Answered By: Pavel Tupitsyn Date created: May 15, 2022

What sniper rifle does the US military use?

Asked By: D. SM Date created: May 02, 2022

Remington Model 700

Answered By: Michael Stum Date created: May 05, 2022

Does the US military use AK 47?

Asked By: Saptarshi Basu Date created: May 04, 2022

2 Answers. The most commonly known Kalashnikov weapon, so called because of the designer Mikhail Kalashnikov, the AK-47 is not used as a matter of course by US Special Forces. The M4 carbine or M16 rifle is currently the preferred choice, although it is on a long list of weapons.

Answered By: Nitheesh Date created: May 05, 2022

Related Question Answers

diegueus9

Professor

Does the US military use Glocks?

The Glock 17 outfits dozens of armies and hundreds of police forces worldwide. U.S. Army Rangers and Marine Corps Forces Special Operations Command use the compact version, the Glock 19, and U.S. Special Forces—including the shadowy Delta Force—carry the . 40 Smith & Wesson–caliber Glock 22.

andrewtweber

Professor

What shotguns does the US military use?

ShotgunsM500 (pump-action 12 Gauge)M590 (pump-action 12 Gauge)M590A1 (pump-action 12 Gauge)Saiga-12 (USCG, various U.S. Military Police units)

Sergey Berezovskiy

Professor

Does the military still use m16?

The M16 is still in use, but has mainly been replaced by the M4 (US Army), the M14 EBR and the M14 Socom (Navy SEALS). The reason for this it because the latter three are carbines and are overall better tactical weapons that allow for close-quarter battles (CQB).

derfred

Professor

How many military satellites does USA have?

320As of December 2018 there are 320 known military or dual-use satellites in the sky, half of which are owned by the US, followed by Russia, China and India (13).

CBarr

Professor

What caliber rifle does the US military use?

Small armsModelCaliberTypePistolsM165.56×45mm NATOAssault rifleM45.56×45mm NATOCarbineMk 16 Mod 0 / Mk 17 Mod 05.56×45mm NATO 7.62×51mm NATOAssault rifle/Battle rifle55 more rows

Benjamin Muschko

Professional

What guns does US military use?

Small armsModelCaliberTypePistolsM165.56×45mm NATOAssault rifleM45.56×45mm NATOCarbineMk 16 Mod 0 / Mk 17 Mod 05.56×45mm NATO 7.62×51mm NATOAssault rifle / Battle rifle55 more rows

Gordon

Professional

What brand 1911 does the military use?

For years, the US Army's legendary special missions unit 1st SFOD-D (aka Delta Force) has made considerable use of the just-as-legendary M1911 pistol, chambered for the . 45ACP round.

bansi

Professional

Does the US military use rpgs?

No. Yes. If by 'RPG' you mean like the Russian RPG-7 and series of related weapons then no, although US Army Special Forces Weapons Sergeants (18B) , and some others like the MP pictured below, are trained in their use and maintenance for the purpose of training some of our foreign allies who use them.

mike

Professional

Does the US military use 7.62 x39?

The 7.62×51 or 7.62 NATO (which is another common name for the caliber) was officially introduced into military service in conjunction with the M14 rifle. ... Military forces from the U.S. and other NATO countries still use the 7.62 NATO, although it is primarily used for mounted-machine-gun and sniper-rifle purposes.

Sebastián Grignoli

Professional

Does US military use AK 47?

These days, the U.S.

does not field AK-47s, but some members of its military are trained to use them.

Special operations forces from all branches might have to pick up an enemy AK-47 at some point because of the nature of their work -- sometimes help isn't coming..

Yves M.

User

Does US military use AK 47s?

There are three primary reasons why the US Military does not use AK-series rifles. You do not, as a general rule, adopt a weapon system designed by and primarily manufactured by your chief geopolitical rival and most likely near-peer military competitor.

Jas Suri - MSFT

User

What round does the US military use?

5.56 mmThe US military has been using the 5.56 mm round for nearly 60 years — here's how it all got started. While the Army is currently planning to move away from the 5.56 mm round in its infantry weapons, that has been the standard for decades.

Amit Gupta

User

Does the military use EMP?

In real life, however, EMPs are a potential threat to national security. ... But now, the US military is reportedly carting equipment into bunkers to shield it from EMPs.

FacePalm

User

Does the US use military time?

The 24-hour clock is used in military and scientific contexts in the United States. It is best known for its use by the military, and therefore commonly called "military time."

dww

User

What type of helicopters does the army use?

US military helicoptersNameRoleManufacturerSikorsky UH-60 Black HawkUtility helicopterSikorsky Aircraft CorporationSikorsky HH-60 Pave HawkCombat Search and Rescue helicopterSikorsky Aircraft CorporationEurocopter UH-72 LakotaUtility helicopterEurocopterBoeing AH-64 ApacheAttack helicopterHughes Aircraft,38 more rows

Jin Kim

Guest

Does the US military use flamethrowers?

Flamethrowers have not been in the U.S. arsenal since 1978, when the Department of Defense unilaterally stopped using them ⁠— ⁠the last American infantry flamethrower was the Vietnam-era M9-7. ... Non-flamethrower incendiary weapons remain in modern military arsenals.

thelatemail

Guest

What night vision does the US military use?

The AN/PSQ-20, manufactured by ITT (also known as the Enhanced Night Vision Goggle, ENVG), seeks to combine thermal imaging with image intensification, as does the Northrop Grumman Fused Multispectral Weapon Sight..

Markus Weninger

Guest

What OS does the US military use?

The US military predominantly makes use of Linux software and the Security Enhanced Linux being the most trusted software for hardening Linux against Linux has been sponsored by the National Security Agency.

Gabriel

Guest

Does the US military use automatic weapons?

Six magazines in carriers and one in the weapon. The US military has one of the most sophisticated logistics operations in the world. But they cannot re-supply troops during battle. ... The only weapon engaging at full auto is the squad automatic weapon, for that is SAW, M-249 belt-fed machinegun.

e4c5

Guest

What backpack does the US Army use?

Our pick for the best military backpack is the 5.11 Tactical RUSH72 Military Backpack. It has a large volume, comes in several different colors, and can be used for a variety of applications.

stackdon

Guest

What kind of rifles do military snipers use?

The bolt-action 7.62×51mm M24 Sniper Weapon System is capable of 0.5 MOA accuracy to maximal effective range of about 800 meters. The M24 was the United States Army standard-issue sniper rifle....Maximum effective range.CartridgeMaximum effective range.300 Winchester Magnum900–1,200 m.338 Lapua Magnum1,200–1,500 m8 more rows

Sebastian Mach

Guest

Does the US military use the hk416?

The HK416 has been tested by the United States military and is in use with some law enforcement agencies. It has been adopted as the standard rifle of the Norwegian Armed Forces (2008) and the French Armed Forces (2017) and is used by many special operations units worldwide.

Alexander Nied

Guest

Does US have military base in Taiwan?

In 1954, the US Military Assistance Advisory Group, Taiwan (MAAG, Taiwan) was began stationed at the base. USAF use of the base began in 1958 with the deployment of twelve Lockheed F-104 Starfighters from the 83d Fighter-Interceptor Squadron during the Quemoy crisis.

Jeremy Kahan

Guest

What GPS does the military use?

Navstar GPSNavstar GPS is a satellite-based radio navigation system developed and operated by the US Department of Defense (DOD).

Sam Firke

Guest

Does the military use 300 win mag?

300 Win Mag is a belted, bottlenecked magnum rifle cartridge, which is widely used by the US military and law enforcement departments for long-range sniping and marksmanship.

Jess

Guest

Does the military use pistols?

The US military is getting a new pistol. Here are the sidearms it's carried into battle since first taking on the British. Since 2017, the US military has distributed to troops more than 100,000 M17 and M18 handguns, the newest sidearm for the services.

Peggyanigen

Guest

Does the military use the AR-10?

There are currently two AR-10 variants used by the US military, The M110 Semi-Automatic Sniper System (SASS) used by the US Army and US Air Force, and the SR-25 used by the US Navy.

Zanon

Guest

What brand AR 15 does the military use?

ArmaLiteThe AR 15 was developed by ArmaLite and, as you surely know, the AR stands for ArmaLite Rifle not assault rifle; the 15 is ArmaLite's designation for that particular set of rifle designs. The US military, on the other hand, use the M16.

Robert Wilson

Guest

What helmet does the US Army use?

Advanced Combat HelmetThe Advanced Combat Helmet (ACH) is the United States Army's current combat helmet, used since the mid-2000s.

Shyju

Guest

What type of AR 15 does the military use?

It's All in the Name The AR 15 was developed by ArmaLite and, as you surely know, the AR stands for ArmaLite Rifle not assault rifle; the 15 is ArmaLite's designation for that particular set of rifle designs.

The US military, on the other hand, use the M16..

Harsh Bhikadia

Guest

Which AR 15 does the military use?

M16It's All in the Name The AR 15 was developed by ArmaLite and, as you surely know, the AR stands for ArmaLite Rifle not assault rifle; the 15 is ArmaLite's designation for that particular set of rifle designs. The US military, on the other hand, use the M16.

David Rodríguez - dribeas

Guest

What antivirus does the military use?

McAfee antivirusWhat antivirus does the military use.

The US military or Department of Defense uses McAfee antivirus for their home users and on the standard desktops and laptops..

Richard Garside

Guest

Does the US military use 22LR?

Yes, it's actually the primary issued caliber as used by the U.S.

Military.

The designated 5.56/.

223 is actually a .

22 caliber projectile..

DavidG

Guest

Does the military use smoke grenades?

The M18 Colored Smoke Grenade is a US Army grenade used as a ground-to-ground or ground-to-air signaling device, a target or landing zone marking device, or a screening device for unit maneuvering.

JJD

Guest

What compass does the US military use?

The compass is identical to military issued models. The company who makes the compass, Cammenga, was started in 1992 to primarily manufacture the model 3H compass for the US military.

Željko Filipin

Guest

Does the US Army use horses?

Today, formal battle-ready horse cavalry units have almost disappeared, though the United States Army Special Forces used horses in battle during the 2001 invasion of Afghanistan. Horses are still seen in use by organized armed fighters in Third World countries.

limc

Guest

Does the US military use the metric system?

Military. The U.S. military uses metric measurements extensively to ensure interoperability with allied forces, particularly NATO Standardization Agreements (STANAG). Ground forces have measured distances in "klicks", slang for kilometers, since 1918. ... Military vehicles are generally built to metric standards.

Greg Bacon

Guest

Does Zizzi do military discount?

About Zizzi Your local Zizzi restaurant is this place. Whether you're dining out or ordering in, you can get great discounts by visiting us for Zizzi discount codes you can use on the Zizzi website or vouchers to use in September2019 at the till in-store. Buon Appetito!

Mickael Maison

Guest

What LMG does the US military use?

Small armsModelCaliberTypePistolsM2495.56×45mm NATOLight machine gunM2407.62×51mm NATOGeneral purpose machine gunBrowning M2.50 BMGHeavy machine gun53 more rows

Rounin

Guest

Does the military use 223?

The official name for 223 Remington in the US Army is cartridge 5.56 x 45mm ball, M193. If a 5.56×45mm NATO cartridge is loaded into a chamber intended to use 223 Remington, the bullet will be in contact with the rifling and the forcing cone is very tight.

MatPag

Guest

Does the military use PMAGs?

The US military does use PMAGs as standard issue, as of December 2019 anyway. It just depends on the branch and component (Active Duty, Reserve, Guard) as to how frequently you'll see them versus the USGI metal mags. PMAGs are well liked and are reliable.

Florian

Guest

Does the US military still use napalm?

Originally Answered: Does the us military use napalm? Technically no, but the U.S. military still has bombs which the average person would call napalm. The MK77 Incendiary bomb it uses a different chemical formula but it works the same. They were used in Operation Desert Storm and Iraqi freedom and in Afghanistan.

Dan Herbert

Guest

Does the US military use Bullpup?

The US military doesn't use bullpups because the expectation is for a soldier to be able to fire from either shoulder as he or she is able and as the tactical situation presents itself. That said, they US military had a “semi-bullpup” design in the M60.

Vishnudev

Guest

Does the US military use MP5?

The MP5 is a 9mm sub machine gun. ... MP5s, of one flavor or another, are still used by US SOF units, particularly for personal protection and covert operations. Various US Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) teams also use the MP5, as do some military tactical teams such as USMC Special Reaction Teams (SRT).

Tha'er M. Al-Ajlouni

Guest

Does the military use FMJ ammo?

The US military does not use FMJ any more except for the 9mm. ... They use FMJ because it's cheaper to roll off millions of rounds plus under standard agreements the FMJ is more reliable in member nations weaponry. The use of non expanding bullets is required amongst signatories under the Hague Accords.

Qiulang

Guest

Does the US military use hollow point bullets?

Hollow point bullets are commonly used by law enforcement agencies and citizens who carry handguns for self-defense because of reduced risk of from ricocheted bullets and over-penetration. ... U.S. Army Military Police have been authorized to use hollow points on bases since 2010.