Best answer

The Ka-Bar combat knife.

Answered by: UnkwnTech Date created: May 23, 2022

What are military weapons?

Asked By: Phillip Carter Date created: May 24, 2022

POWER AND FINESSEM4/M4A1 Carbine. The M4 carbine is the standard weapon for brigade combat teams. ... M249 Squad Automatic Weapon (SAW) ... M24 Sniper Weapon System. ... M240L 7.62 Medium Machine Gun. ... M107 Semi-Automatic Long Range Sniper Rifle (LRSR) ... M2A1 . ... M240B/L/H 7.62mm Medium Machine Gun. ... M110 7.62mm Semi-Automatic Sniper System.More items...•Mar 31, 2020

Answered By: Shaded Date created: May 26, 2022

Is a Swiss Army Knife considered a weapon?

Asked By: janneb Date created: May 13, 2022

A knife is a weapon. Regardless of its intended use it is always a weapon. It can be used for other purposes, but it is an implement designed for cutting and stabbing.

Answered By: Azat Ibrakov Date created: May 16, 2022

What rifle does the Canadian army use?

Asked By: Mike Date created: May 21, 2022

C7A2 5.56-mm Automatic Rifle Capable of single or automatic fire, the C7A2 automatic rifle is the personal weapon used by the Canadian Armed Forces.

Answered By: benzado Date created: May 22, 2022

Is an AR a military weapon?

Asked By: serv-inc Date created: May 08, 2022

An assault rifle is a rapid-fire, magazine-fed rifle designed for military use. It is a shoulder-fired weapon that allows the shooter to select between semi-automatic (requiring you pull the trigger for each shot), fully automatic (hold the trigger and the gun continuously fires) or three-shot-burst modes.

Answered By: neoneye Date created: May 09, 2022

Does the military use melee weapons?

Asked By: Arnaud Develay Date created: May 18, 2022

If you have enough troops, a sociomilitary complex capable of fielding competent close order troops, and an operational posture that permits you to fight in close order, then the long spear or pike is the king of melee weapons for general use.

Answered By: Dondi Date created: May 21, 2022

Can you have a military grade weapon?

Asked By: Charchit Kapoor Date created: May 20, 2022

So just like every gun grabber's favorite label — “assault weapon” — the term “military grade” doesn't really mean anything at all any more since it could technically apply to almost any firearm in civilian use today.

Answered By: SilverlightFox Date created: May 23, 2022

What type of gun does the army use?

Asked By: loloToster Date created: May 25, 2022

New in 2021: Army to pick replacement for SAW and M4 for soldiers, Marines and special operators. The Army in 2021 will select from among the three companies vying to build the Army's replacement for both the M4 carbine and Squad Automatic Weapon.

Answered By: LF00 Date created: May 27, 2022

What brand of rifle does the military use?

Asked By: thomasrutter Date created: May 09, 2022

The M4 carbine is extensively used by the United States Armed Forces and is largely replacing the M16 rifle in United States Army and United States Marine Corps combat units as the primary infantry weapon and service rifle.

Answered By: dano Date created: May 09, 2022

What gun do army snipers use?

Asked By: ikiK Date created: May 09, 2022

The M24 Sniper Weapon System (SWS) is the military and police version of the Remington Model 700 rifle, M24 being the model name assigned by the United States Army after adoption as their standard sniper rifle in 1988.

Answered By: Yevhen Laichenkov Date created: May 09, 2022

What gun does the British army use?

Asked By: bad_coder Date created: May 10, 2022

SA80SA80 individual weapon SA80 A2 comprises the Individual Weapon (IW) and the Light Support Weapon (LSW). These are the British Army's standard combat weapons. Made by Heckler and Koch, they fire NATO standard 5.56 x 45mm ammunition.

Answered By: prasad_ Date created: May 11, 2022

Related Question Answers

polkas

Professor

Can a Swiss army knife be used for self defense?

Victorinox swiss army knife is an ideal melee self-defense weapon because it is highly portable due to its size, and it has many functions. If you think that self-defense is.

Lev Levitsky

Professor

Does a Swiss Army knife count as a weapon?

The majority of Swiss Army Knife designs are intended to be used as tools, not weapons, and trying to use them to inflict injury on a person, though possible, *clearly* falls outside of their intended remit.

Lev Levitsky

Professor

Does the US military use AK 47?

2 Answers. The most commonly known Kalashnikov weapon, so called because of the designer Mikhail Kalashnikov, the AK-47 is not used as a matter of course by US Special Forces. The M4 carbine or M16 rifle is currently the preferred choice, although it is on a long list of weapons.

HaaLeo

Professor

Is Indian army stronger than Pakistan?

The addition of tactical nuclear weapons to Pakistan's arsenal lowers the threshold for nuclear weapon use, giving Pakistan what its military terms "full spectrum deterrence" against India's conventional forces. ... Pakistan has 140 to 150 nuclear warheads, compared with India's 130-140 warheads, according to SIPRI.

Xeo

Professional

What happens if a soldier runs out of ammo?

If they're truly out of any ammo and weapons, surrender or retreat would be their best options. But chances are that you might find another weapon to use if one of your fellow soldiers is fallen. ... So you take his weapon and ammo. Or maybe you find the body of a fallen enemy so you can take his weapon instead.

hilberts_drinking_problem

Professional

What happens if you run a military gate?

In the states if you just ran the gates they will chase you and if you r not brandishing a weapon or an imminent danger ( mowing down people) they will try to “pit” you or stop you some other non leathal way. Brandish a weapon and it's game on weapons free. Overseas it will probably lead to weapon discharge .

datenwolf

Professional

What 45 ACP does the military use?

M1911 .45 ACPThe M1911 . 45 ACP pistol has been called the greatest military handgun ever. In fact, many in the Military question why the United States ever decided to sideline the weapon.

Vladimir Matveev

Professional

What powers does soldier boy have?

Superhuman strength: Soldier Boy is not as strong as Homelander, Stormfront, or any other supes....Powers and AbilitiesSuperhuman Speed: Soldier Boy is able to dodge bullets as well as punches and blows easily.Skilled use of his shield: Soldier Boy is an expert user of his shield, of which he uses as a melee weapon.More items...

Gilles Quenot

Professional

Why does military use 9mm?

A 9mm round was chosen to be compatible with the rest of NATO. NATO has standardized a lot of their weapon system (All magazines need to work in all guns) in order to simplify the logistics of war. . 40 was developed as a compromise between .

fevid

User

What is the military version of the AR 15?

Around the same time, the United States Airforce tests the AR-15, commissioning 8,500 for Air Force use. With the AR-15 in the hands of the Air Force, a standard model of the rifle is born. They dub it the M-16, the most famous service weapon of the United States Military.

Yi Zeng

User

Does the military use full auto?

The only weapon engaging at full auto is the squad automatic weapon, for that is SAW, M-249 belt-fed machinegun. Another aspect of full auto fire is accuracy. ... It is therefore a fact that the military uses semi-auto fire in most engagements.

Maciej Niedźwiedź

User

Does US military use AK 47s?

There are three primary reasons why the US Military does not use AK-series rifles. You do not, as a general rule, adopt a weapon system designed by and primarily manufactured by your chief geopolitical rival and most likely near-peer military competitor.

nickelpro

User

How does the military use 5g as a weapon?

What does the 5G network and a non-lethal weapon developed by the military have in common? The Department of Defense has developed a non-lethal crowd control device called theActive Denial System (ADS). The ADS works by firing a high-powered beam of 95 GHz waves at a target—that is, millimeter wavelengths.

KooiInc

Guest

What red dot does the US military use?

AimpointAimpoint is the recognized worldwide leader and originator of the red dot sighting technology. After more than forty years of working closely with military weapon systems experts, experienced hunters and marksmen around the world, Aimpoint® red dot sights remain the No. 1 choice for combined speed and accuracy.

ivg

Guest

What weapons does a soldier carry?

POWER AND FINESSEM4/M4A1 Carbine. The M4 carbine is the standard weapon for brigade combat teams. ... M249 Squad Automatic Weapon (SAW) ... M24 Sniper Weapon System. ... M240L 7.62 Medium Machine Gun. ... M107 Semi-Automatic Long Range Sniper Rifle (LRSR) ... M2A1 . ... M240B/L/H 7.62mm Medium Machine Gun. ... M110 7.62mm Semi-Automatic Sniper System.More items...•

GwynBleidD

Guest

What night vision does the US military use?

The AN/PSQ-20, manufactured by ITT (also known as the Enhanced Night Vision Goggle, ENVG), seeks to combine thermal imaging with image intensification, as does the Northrop Grumman Fused Multispectral Weapon Sight..

Maragues

Guest

What weapons do Army Cadets use?

The primary weapon of the cadet forces is the L98A2 Cadet GP Rifle this is a cadet specific version of the British Armed Forces' L85A2 SA80 which has been adapted to fire only on repetition (semi-automatic) and therefore does not have a change lever, the weapon system is chambered in the NATO 5.56x45mm cartridge.

josh3736

Guest

Does the US military use automatic weapons?

Six magazines in carriers and one in the weapon. The US military has one of the most sophisticated logistics operations in the world. But they cannot re-supply troops during battle. ... The only weapon engaging at full auto is the squad automatic weapon, for that is SAW, M-249 belt-fed machinegun.

Dinesh Balasubramanian

Guest

What gun do the US Army use?

M4The M4 is extensively used by the United States Armed Forces and is largely replacing the M16 rifle in United States Army and United States Marine Corps combat units as the primary infantry weapon and service rifle.

Yaakov Bressler

Guest

What kind of rifles do military snipers use?

The bolt-action 7.62×51mm M24 Sniper Weapon System is capable of 0.5 MOA accuracy to maximal effective range of about 800 meters. The M24 was the United States Army standard-issue sniper rifle....Maximum effective range.CartridgeMaximum effective range.300 Winchester Magnum900–1,200 m.338 Lapua Magnum1,200–1,500 m8 more rows

Henry Ecker

Guest

What rifle does military snipers use?

Remington Model 700The M24 Sniper Weapon System (SWS) is the military and police version of the Remington Model 700 rifle, M24 being the model name assigned by the United States Army after adoption as their standard sniper rifle in 1988.

Alan Storm

Guest

Does the army use fully automatic weapons?

Six magazines in carriers and one in the weapon. The US military has one of the most sophisticated logistics operations in the world. ... The only weapon engaging at full auto is the squad automatic weapon, for that is SAW, M-249 belt-fed machinegun. Another aspect of full auto fire is accuracy.

StuartLC

Guest

Why does the military use shotguns?

Yes, the U.S. Military Loves Shotguns. One of the most popular civilian firearms, the shotgun, also has a role as a military weapon. Originally designed as hunting weapons, many armies turn to shotguns for a variety of roles, including close combat and obstacle breaching.

Rahul Tripathi

Guest

What antivirus does the military use?

McAfee antivirusWhat antivirus does the military use.

The US military or Department of Defense uses McAfee antivirus for their home users and on the standard desktops and laptops..

Clifton Labrum

Guest

What CLP does the military use?

Proven in extreme conditions with a fire rate of 650 rounds/min with zero stoppages. PRESERVATIVE: Trusted by the U.S. Military and approved by the U.S. Government to keep their weapons battle ready. Let RADCOLUBE CLP (GUN OIL) help protect your weapon....Ships fromShips fromRadcolube CLPSold byRadcolube CLP

ceejayoz

Guest

What does the US military use for guns?

M4/M4A1 Carbine The M4 carbine is the standard weapon for brigade combat teams. ... The M4A1 is the fully automatic variant of the M4. It also comes equipped with an ambidextrous fire control and a heavier barrel that provides a sustained rate of fire.

Leo Liu-MSFT

Guest

What gun does the military use?

M4 carbineThe M4 carbine is the standard weapon for brigade combat teams. It is lightweight, mobile and adaptable and can be mounted with a M203A2 grenade launcher, M320A1 grenade launcher or an M26 modular accessory shotgun system. The M4A1 is the fully automatic variant of the M4.

Julia Silge

Guest

What lubricant does the military use?

CLPCurrently, when cleaning a weapon, warfighters use a conventional wet lubricant known as CLP (cleaner, lubricant, and preservative) that is continuously reapplied..

Afshin

Guest

Does the military actually use suppressors?

Virtually all modern military rifles have a form of suppressor attached. It's called a FLASH suppressor (or hider) and while it typically does not reduce the audible effects of firing the weapon, they do reduce or eliminate the visual effects of firing the weapon. ... Suppressors (unless used in conjunction.

Dan Levy

Guest

Does the military use bolt action?

1. The M24 Sniper Weapon System. This bolt-action sniper rifle is basically the law enforcement and U.S. Military equivalent of the Remington 700, one of the most popular rifles ever designed. This style of rifle has probably downed as many deer as it has enemy combatants.

Vlad Mihalcea

Guest

Does the US military use bolt action sniper rifles?

The M24 Sniper Weapon System This bolt-action sniper rifle is basically the law enforcement and U.S. Military equivalent of the Remington 700, one of the most popular rifles ever designed. This style of rifle has probably downed as many deer as it has enemy combatants.

dreftymac

Guest

What rifles do the US military use?

POWER AND FINESSEM4/M4A1 Carbine. The M4 carbine is the standard weapon for brigade combat teams. ... M249 Squad Automatic Weapon (SAW) ... M24 Sniper Weapon System. ... M240L 7.62 Medium Machine Gun. ... M107 Semi-Automatic Long Range Sniper Rifle (LRSR) ... M2A1 . ... M240B/L/H 7.62mm Medium Machine Gun. ... M110 7.62mm Semi-Automatic Sniper System.More items...•Mar 31, 2020

lomaxx

Guest

What rifle does the Israeli military use?

In 2009, the Tavor X95 (also known as the Micro Tavor or MTAR) was selected by the IDF to gradually replace the M16 assault rifle and M4 carbine variants as the standard-issued weapon of the Israeli infantry by the end of 2018.

Julien

Guest

Does the military use Vortex Optics?

Wisconsin-based Vortex Optics announced Monday they have entered into an agreement with the U.S. Army an agreement to deliver an optic for evaluation as a component of the service's Next Generation Squad Weapon.

Andy Wilkinson

Guest

Does the military use white phosphorus?

MILITARY APPLICATIONS White phosphorus munitions can be used on battlefields to make smoke screens, generate illumination, mark targets or burn bunkers and buildings. Because it has legal uses, white phosphorus is not banned as a chemical weapon under international conventions.

Cary Swoveland

Guest

Does the military still use ADA?

3 Answers. There are still new projects being developed in Ada today. ... Today, Ada is the most commonly used language for mission-critical defense software, which includes weapon systems and performance-critical command, control, communications, and intelligence (C3I) systems.

Arun Killu

Guest

What code language does the military use?

AdaIn 1987, the Department of Defense issued the so-called "Ada mandate", stating that "the Ada programming language shall be the single, common, computer programming language for Defense computer resources used in intelligence systems, for the command and control of military forces, or as an integral part of a weapon ...

Josh Habdas

Guest

What computer language does the military use?

AdaDOD policy states that Ada is to be the "single, common, computer programming language for Defense computer resources used in intelligence systems, for the command and control of military forces, or as an integral part of a weapon system" (DOD, 1987a).

Evert

Guest

What does the army use for a rifle?

The M4 carbine is the standard weapon for brigade combat teams. It is lightweight, mobile and adaptable and can be mounted with a M203A2 grenade launcher, M320A1 grenade launcher or an M26 modular accessory shotgun system. The M4A1 is the fully automatic variant of the M4.

Borek Bernard

Guest

How do you do a finishing move in warzone PS4?

How To Execute Finishing MovesGet Behind Your Target. To perform a Finishing Move, you must position yourself behind the target within melee range first. ... Hold Down The Melee Command Key. Once you're in position, hold down melee command key to initiate a Finishing Move. ... Watch The Pain.Jul 7, 2020

Timmy O'Mahony

Guest

What rifle does Australian Army use?

F88 Austeyr assault rifleThe F88 Austeyr assault rifle is the ADF 's standard individual weapon. It is manufactured under licence from Steyr Mannlicher AG by Thales Australia and supplied to the armed forces of Australia and New Zealand. This state-of-the-art weapon is in service with over 30 countries.

djvg

Guest

What rifle does Israeli army use?

Tavor assault rifleNow Israel's modern firearm is the Tavor assault rifle, manufactured by Israel Weapon Industries, which is now making its latest Tavor 7 model available in the United States.

RomainValeri

Guest

What rifle does the Israeli army use?

In 2009, the Tavor X95 (also known as the Micro Tavor or MTAR) was selected by the IDF to gradually replace the M16 assault rifle and M4 carbine variants as the standard-issued weapon of the Israeli infantry by the end of 2018.

The first X95 bullpup rifles were issued to infantry units in 2013..

Ibrahim Abdelkareem

Guest

How do you use a warzone finisher?

You need to press and hold the Melee button to do a Finisher in Warzone. Instead of merely punching or pistol whipping, holding the Melee button will perform a Finisher, killing your opponent in a single hit. Just be sure to approach them from behind and watch out for any nearby enemies.

alucic

Guest

What gun does the Australian Army use?

F88 Austeyr assault rifleThe F88 Austeyr assault rifle is the ADF 's standard individual weapon. It is manufactured under licence from Steyr Mannlicher AG by Thales Australia and supplied to the armed forces of Australia and New Zealand. This state-of-the-art weapon is in service with over 30 countries.

crypdick

Guest

Does the military use holographic sights?

The U.S. Special Operations Command, Army and Marine Corps are buying holographic weapon sights and shipping them in large quantities to soldiers in Iraq and Afghanistan.

sol

Guest

Does the military use SMG?

After the war, new SMG designs appeared frequently. ... However, submachine guns are still used by military special forces and police SWAT teams for close quarters battle (CQB) because they are "a pistol-caliber weapon that's easy to control, and less likely to overpenetrate the target".