Best answer

The U.S. military has admitted using white phosphorus in the 2004 battle for Fallujah in Iraq, and in Afghanistan in 2009. Israel used it in the 2008 Gaza war, but said in 2013 that it would stop.

Answered by: Sprite Date created: May 14, 2022

Does firing squad still exist?

Asked By: ggorlen Date created: May 15, 2022

Only three states — Mississippi, Oklahoma and Utah — still allow the use of firing squads, although lethal injection remains their primary method of execution.

Answered By: Michele Pisani Date created: May 15, 2022

Does the Army still stop loss?

Asked By: nehem Date created: May 11, 2022

Some might assume the military uses stop-loss anytime they have an overseas mission, but since 2009 the following stop-loss activities should be noted–the U.S. Army was the last service to still use stop-loss in 2009 but since then: Army active duty stop-loss ended January 1, 2010.

Answered By: Slava Fomin II Date created: May 13, 2022

Does the US Army still shoot deserters?

Asked By: Mihai T Date created: Apr 28, 2022

The only U.S. servicemember to be executed for a purely military offense — desertion — since the Civil War was Edward D. Slovik, who was executed by firing squad in January 1945 in France.

Answered By: hmjd Date created: Apr 30, 2022

Does the Japanese army still use katanas?

Asked By: Zachiah Date created: May 11, 2022

Yes, they did. The NCOs and officers were frequently armed with samurai swords. The ordinary troops of course were armed with rifles and very long bayonets.

Answered By: Kimmo Hintikka Date created: May 14, 2022

Does the military still use bows?

Asked By: TarkaDaal Date created: May 15, 2022

Actually, yes, bows are still being used by some military. ... They are survival specialists, their training includes crafting bows and arrows in the wild. Normally they do not live in the barracks or wear uniforms, but when they do, it's either wartime or drill.

Answered By: swatchai Date created: May 15, 2022

What kind of AR 15 does the military use?

Asked By: Sachin Kumar Date created: May 14, 2022

The US military does not use the AR-15 at all; that is a semi-automatic civilian variant of the US M16. The US M4 rifle is derivative of the US M16A2 rifle. It features a collapsible stock, accessory rail system on the forward grips, shorter barrel, and removable carry handle (which also utilizes a rail).

Answered By: Suragch Date created: May 14, 2022

What pistol does the US Army use?

Asked By: entlassungspapi Date created: May 02, 2022

SIG Sauer

Answered By: George Lvov Date created: May 05, 2022

What sniper rifle does the US military use?

Asked By: MadProgrammer Date created: May 04, 2022

Remington Model 700

Answered By: Colleen Date created: May 05, 2022

Why does the military use green lights?

Asked By: Boris Date created: Apr 28, 2022

The blue-green filtered light that some of the military is using is secure because it is not seen as easily with the NVGs as the white or red filtered light, but it is still dangerous. It is dangerous because it distorts color.

Answered By: Jon Skeet Date created: Apr 28, 2022

Does the US military use the 338 Lapua?

Asked By: halfbit Date created: Apr 29, 2022

Although U.S. armed forces use the . 338 Lapua Magnum, the U.S. Army and other branches have expressed increased interest in the . 300 Winchester Magnum.23 Jul 2018

Answered By: Adam Hurwitz Date created: May 01, 2022

Related Question Answers

Matt

Professor

Does Salvation Army take old TVs?

Many thrift stores, such as Goodwill or the Salvation Army, accept older-model televisions still in working condition. Some technical colleges will accept both working and non-working sets to use as parts for students in training.

Jason Bunting

Professor

What does the soldier in white symbolize?

The soldier in white, a bandage-wrapped, faceless, nameless body that lies in the hospital in the first chapter of the novel, represents the way the army treats men as interchangeable objects. When, months after his death, he is replaced by another, identical soldier in white, everyone assumes it is the same person.

TheMaster

Professor

What is the color of military uniform?

On 6 June 2006 the US Army announced that its green and white uniforms would be superseded by the Army Blue Uniform as a universal service uniform in the historic colours of dark blue (for tunics) and light blue (for trousers).

Abdulla Nilam

Professor

Does the military still use Apache helicopters?

The helicopter was introduced to U.S. Army service in April 1986. The advanced AH-64D Apache Longbow was delivered to the Army in March 1997. Production has been continued by Boeing Defense, Space & Security, with over 2,400 AH-64s being produced by 2020.

stackdon

Professor

Does the military still use 30 06?

During the Cold War, it was decided that NATO would adopt standardized ammunition calibres, and the 7.62mm was chosen. Naturally, the US's then-current 30-06 was no longer used by the military. It's still a popular civilian shooting cartrige, though.

lissettdm

Professional

What caliber rifle does the military use?

Small armsModelCaliberDetailsPistolsSmall caliber rifles/carbineM165.56×45mm NATOFormer standard service rifle, Formerly in use with Army National Guard Still in service with some American units.M4A15.56×45mm NATOStandard service rifle53 more rows

Rich Bradshaw

Professional

How do you keep black soldier fly larvae alive?

You do not need to feed the worms to keep them alive. Though, if you want them to grow, and the larvae are still in white color, you can get them to grow by feeding them bananas or any soft fruit. If you plan to use the larvae within two weeks, then store them in a closed lid container under room temperature.

Slava Vedenin

Professional

Does the military still use 45 ACP?

45ACP has only been used since 1905. 9x19mm is the cartridge used by all of NATO and most of the world. Even the Russians use it now.

Ben Packard

Professional

Does the military still use the 1911?

Developed as a response to Washington's first overseas insurgency, the 1911 pistol still accompanies U.S. forces today around the world. The 1911 semiautomatic pistol was invented by John Moses Browning, one of the most successful—and some would say, legendary—inventors of firearms who ever lived.

Zan Lynx

Professional

Does the US still have military bases in Germany?

The United States Army has 40 military installations in Germany, two of which are scheduled to close. Over 220 others have already been closed, mostly following the end of the Cold War in the 1990s.

Yuri Khristich

User

Does the military still use m16?

The M16 is still in use, but has mainly been replaced by the M4 (US Army), the M14 EBR and the M14 Socom (Navy SEALS). The reason for this it because the latter three are carbines and are overall better tactical weapons that allow for close-quarter battles (CQB).

Andrew Hare

User

Does the US Army still have horses?

As for horses, the military does still have some — both for ceremonial purposes and for training Special Forces troops. ... So the military does indeed* have fewer horses and bayonets these days, but they haven't completely gone the way of the dreadnought.

rook

User

Does the US military use rpgs?

No. Yes. If by 'RPG' you mean like the Russian RPG-7 and series of related weapons then no, although US Army Special Forces Weapons Sergeants (18B) , and some others like the MP pictured below, are trained in their use and maintenance for the purpose of training some of our foreign allies who use them.

Yannick Schall

User

Does the US military use 7.62 x39?

The 7.62×51 or 7.62 NATO (which is another common name for the caliber) was officially introduced into military service in conjunction with the M14 rifle. ... Military forces from the U.S. and other NATO countries still use the 7.62 NATO, although it is primarily used for mounted-machine-gun and sniper-rifle purposes.

Richard Szalay

User

Does US military use AK 47s?

There are three primary reasons why the US Military does not use AK-series rifles. You do not, as a general rule, adopt a weapon system designed by and primarily manufactured by your chief geopolitical rival and most likely near-peer military competitor.

tags2k

Guest

What OS does the US military use?

The US military predominantly makes use of Linux software and the Security Enhanced Linux being the most trusted software for hardening Linux against Linux has been sponsored by the National Security Agency.

bersling

Guest

Does the military still use shotguns?

Nicknamed “the Masterkey”, the shotgun was used as a breaching tool to fire solid slugs pointblank against door locks. Today shotguns are still part of US and NATO arsenals. ... The U.S. Army, is replacing Mossberg 500 series shotguns with the new M26 Modular Accessory Shotgun System, or MASS.

Ali Irani

Guest

Does the military use the AR-10?

There are currently two AR-10 variants used by the US military, The M110 Semi-Automatic Sniper System (SASS) used by the US Army and US Air Force, and the SR-25 used by the US Navy.

Casebash

Guest

What helmet does the US Army use?

Advanced Combat HelmetThe Advanced Combat Helmet (ACH) is the United States Army's current combat helmet, used since the mid-2000s.

mickmackusa

Guest

What antivirus does the military use?

McAfee antivirusWhat antivirus does the military use.

The US military or Department of Defense uses McAfee antivirus for their home users and on the standard desktops and laptops..

Syed

Guest

Does the military use white phosphorus?

MILITARY APPLICATIONS White phosphorus munitions can be used on battlefields to make smoke screens, generate illumination, mark targets or burn bunkers and buildings. Because it has legal uses, white phosphorus is not banned as a chemical weapon under international conventions.

frenchie

Guest

Does the US Army use white phosphorus?

The US Army and Marines used M2 and M328 WP shells in 107mm (4.2 inch) mortars. White phosphorus was widely used by Allied soldiers for breaking up German attacks and creating havoc among enemy troop concentrations during the latter part of the war.

Nabin

Guest

Does the US military use white phosphorus?

The U.S.

military has admitted using white phosphorus in the 2004 battle for Fallujah in Iraq, and in Afghanistan in 2009.

Israel used it in the 2008 Gaza war, but said in 2013 that it would stop..

Ilmari Karonen

Guest

Does the US Army use horses?

Today, formal battle-ready horse cavalry units have almost disappeared, though the United States Army Special Forces used horses in battle during the 2001 invasion of Afghanistan. Horses are still seen in use by organized armed fighters in Third World countries.

SCdF

Guest

What is on the Army flag?

Beneath the scroll, in white sans serif Arabic numerals, is "1775". The flag of the United States Army displays a blue replica of the War Office Seal set on a white field. Beneath the seal is a broad scarlet scroll bearing the inscription in white letters, "United States Army".

testndtv

Guest

Does the military still use ADA?

3 Answers. There are still new projects being developed in Ada today. ... Today, Ada is the most commonly used language for mission-critical defense software, which includes weapon systems and performance-critical command, control, communications, and intelligence (C3I) systems.

Gigi

Guest

Does the US military still use napalm?

Originally Answered: Does the us military use napalm? Technically no, but the U.S. military still has bombs which the average person would call napalm. The MK77 Incendiary bomb it uses a different chemical formula but it works the same. They were used in Operation Desert Storm and Iraqi freedom and in Afghanistan.

Malachi

Guest

Does the US military still use the M60?

The M60, officially the Machine Gun, Caliber 7.62 mm, M60, is a family of American general-purpose machine guns firing 7.62×51mm NATO cartridges from a disintegrating belt of M13 links.

...

It has served with every branch of the U.S.

military and still serves with the armed forces of other states..

riQQ

Guest

Does the US military use Bullpup?

The US military doesn't use bullpups because the expectation is for a soldier to be able to fire from either shoulder as he or she is able and as the tactical situation presents itself. That said, they US military had a “semi-bullpup” design in the M60.

Forrest

Guest

Does the US military use MP5?

The MP5 is a 9mm sub machine gun. ... MP5s, of one flavor or another, are still used by US SOF units, particularly for personal protection and covert operations. Various US Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) teams also use the MP5, as do some military tactical teams such as USMC Special Reaction Teams (SRT).

maxshuty

Guest

What did the White Russian Army fight for?

The White armies (also known as the 'White Guards' or 'Whites') were counter-revolutionary groups that participated in the Russian Civil War. These White armies fought against the Bolshevik-controlled Red Army for the control of Russia.

Mohamed ElKalioby

Guest

Does the US military still use the 1911?

The M1911 was replaced by the 9 mm Beretta M9 pistol as the standard U.S. sidearm in October 1986, but due to its popularity among users, it has not been completely phased out. Modernized derivative variants of the M1911 are still in use by some units of the U.S. Army Special Forces and the U.S. Navy.

sawa

Guest

Does the Army still use bazookas?

The U.S. Army Is Testing a Devastating New Weapon: A Super 'Bazooka' ... For one, it's now just as much an anti-infantry weapon owing to its range, low cost and types of ammunition.

Krzysztof Atłasik

Guest

Does the military still use bazookas?

The U.S. Army Is Testing a Devastating New Weapon: A Super 'Bazooka' ... For one, it's now just as much an anti-infantry weapon owing to its range, low cost and types of ammunition.

KavinduWije

Guest

What gun does the US Army use?

Small armsModelCaliberTypePistolsM165.56×45mm NATOAssault rifleM45.56×45mm NATOCarbineMk 16 Mod 0 / Mk 17 Mod 05.56×45mm NATO 7.62×51mm NATOAssault rifle / Battle rifle54 more rows

Brandon Bertelsen

Guest

Does the military still use jeeps?

Are military Jeeps still used by the U.S.? The current military vehicle lineup no longer includes Jeep-made designs. According to Fox News, however, the U.S. military currently has a stronger-than-ever need for smaller, lighter, tactical vehicles.

Aaron Digulla

Guest

Does the US Army still use jeeps?

Are military Jeeps still used by the U.S.? The current military vehicle lineup no longer includes Jeep-made designs. According to Fox News, however, the U.S. military currently has a stronger-than-ever need for smaller, lighter, tactical vehicles.

Luke

Guest

Does the US military still use jeeps?

The current military vehicle lineup no longer includes Jeep-made designs. According to Fox News, however, the U.S. military currently has a stronger-than-ever need for smaller, lighter, tactical vehicles.

GMB

Guest

Does the US military still use shotguns?

Today shotguns are still part of US and NATO arsenals. The U.S. Marine Corps fields both the Mossberg 500 series pump shotgun, 590 series shotgun, and M1014 semi-automatic shotguns. The U.S. Army, is replacing Mossberg 500 series shotguns with the new M26 Modular Accessory Shotgun System, or MASS.

Gabe Moothart

Guest

How many US Army does Germany have?

At the time of German Reunification in 1990, there were still about 200,000 US soldiers in Germany. By 2014, the number had been steadily reduced to 42,450 stationed in 38 facilities.

Habib

Guest

Does military still use dog tags?

Soldiers' Social Security numbers will no longer be part of their dog tags, the Army announced Tuesday. ... If a soldier is going to deploy, they are the first ones that need to have the new ID tags." The change is in accordance with new Defense Department guidelines calling for less use of Social Security numbers.

Kirill Rakhman

Guest

Why did the White Army fail?

3. White army commanders were mostly former tsarist generals who assumed control of anti-Bolshevik forces in particular regions. 4. The White armies failed largely because of their inability or unwillingness to communicate and coordinate, meaning their forces were divided.

BlueRaja - Danny Pflughoeft

Guest

How did the Red Army defeat the White Army?

How did the Red army defeat the White army to end the civil war? The Reds used foreign intervention as a rallying point, supplied their troops by taking crops from peasants, trained the Red Army using terror tactics, and controlled the center of Russia.

Stefan Falk

Guest

What was the White Army in Russia?

The White armies (also known as the 'White Guards' or 'Whites') were counter-revolutionary groups that participated in the Russian Civil War. These White armies fought against the Bolshevik Red Army for control of Russia.

Pavneet_Singh

Guest

When was the White Army defeated?

November 1920When the Polish-Soviet War ended in Polish independence, more soldiers of the Red Army could reinforce their comrades in Crimea. This action defeated the White Army in November 1920.