Best answer

DPM has been phased out in British military service, superseded by Multi-Terrain Pattern.

Answered by: JL Peyret Date created: May 14, 2022

Does firing squad still exist?

Asked By: Anar Bayramov Date created: May 10, 2022

Only three states — Mississippi, Oklahoma and Utah — still allow the use of firing squads, although lethal injection remains their primary method of execution.

Answered By: Ehab Ibrahim Date created: May 11, 2022

Does the Army still stop loss?

Asked By: Shobhith Yadav Date created: May 12, 2022

Some might assume the military uses stop-loss anytime they have an overseas mission, but since 2009 the following stop-loss activities should be noted–the U.S. Army was the last service to still use stop-loss in 2009 but since then: Army active duty stop-loss ended January 1, 2010.

Answered By: Hristo Date created: May 14, 2022

Is 30 too old to join the Army UK?

Asked By: Grzegorz Kaczan Date created: Apr 30, 2022

Under federal law, the oldest recruit any military branch can enlist is 42, although each service sets its own policy within that limit. There are some Corps such as the REME (British Army) that might, just might still accept people aged 30.

Answered By: Jayesh Date created: May 02, 2022

Is the British army still powerful?

Asked By: BenAlabaster Date created: Apr 30, 2022

A new report says the UK is the world's second most powerful nation, maintaining its position in the rankings.

...

The UK, boosted by its overseas investment, aid and military, is ranked ahead of China and Russia..

Answered By: Clifford Date created: May 01, 2022

What watch does the British military use?

Asked By: hexacyanide Date created: May 07, 2022

CWC G10sThe CWC G10s are the most common British Military issued watch generally available today, with an estimated 200,000 being issued from 1980-2006.

Answered By: Gideon Pyzer Date created: May 09, 2022

What were the Indian soldiers in British army called?

Asked By: Terry Lennox Date created: May 04, 2022

The men of the British Indian Army The term "Sepoy" was derived from the Persian word sepāhī, meaning "infantry soldier", and came into use in the forces of the British East India Company in the eighteenth century.

Answered By: Jörg W Mittag Date created: May 04, 2022

When did the British army start using guns?

Asked By: Arnaud Develay Date created: May 05, 2022

January 1776In January 1776, 1,000 rifles were ordered to be built for the British Army. A pattern by gunsmith William Grice, based on German rifles in use by the British Army, was approved for official issue as the Pattern 1776 Infantry Rifle.

Answered By: Brian R. Bondy Date created: May 05, 2022

When did the British army stop using archers?

Asked By: Sven van den Boogaart Date created: May 13, 2022

The last recorded use of an archery unit in any significant conflict was during the English Civil War in 1642, and the last known use of a bow by anyone in a European war was by "Mad" Jack Churchill at Dunkirk in 1940.

Answered By: The Fool Date created: May 15, 2022

Does the British army train the American army?

Asked By: Mikhail_Sam Date created: May 15, 2022

The British Army is the only foreign army to exercise with the U.S. Army at this level. ... Battalion: The British Army's battle groups train for combined-arms maneuver at training areas around the world.

Answered By: Carlos M Date created: May 15, 2022

Does the Japanese army still use katanas?

Asked By: BioGeek Date created: May 10, 2022

Yes, they did. The NCOs and officers were frequently armed with samurai swords. The ordinary troops of course were armed with rifles and very long bayonets.

Answered By: Tony Suffolk 66 Date created: May 10, 2022

Related Question Answers

Navelvynnor

Professor

What rucksack does the army use?

ALICE packs have been replaced by Modular Lightweight Load-carrying Equipment (MOLLE) and MOLLE II packs.

They are used by most Army, NATO, and British forces.

The USMC flirted with the MOLLE but developed their own similar, larger version called the Improved Load Bearing Equipment or ILBE..

moshfiqrony

Professor

Does the military still use bows?

Actually, yes, bows are still being used by some military. ... They are survival specialists, their training includes crafting bows and arrows in the wild. Normally they do not live in the barracks or wear uniforms, but when they do, it's either wartime or drill.

Giorgio Polvara - Gpx

Professor

What gas mask does British Army use?

General Service RespiratorThe General Service Respirator is a military gas mask designed to replace the previous S10 respirator for the British Armed Forces. It was designed by DSTL and Scott Safety in collaboration with the MoD, and was manufactured by Scott Safety.

ely

Professor

What gas mask does the Australian Army use?

Australian Army Respirator, Anti-Gas, Light, is a unique variant of the British Light Anti-Gas Respirator. Produced in Australia, the respirator was the worlds first camouflaged gas mask, an innovation intended to aid the mask user during jungle warfare in the Pacific.

Sudhir Bastakoti

Professor

What gas mask does the British army use?

General Service RespiratorThe General Service Respirator is a military gas mask designed to replace the previous S10 respirator for the British Armed Forces....General Service RespiratorBritish soldier with the GSRTypeGas maskPlace of originUnited KingdomService history7 more rows

nickbullock

Professional

Where did the term private soldier come from?

Etymology. The term derives from the medieval term "private soldiers" (a term still used in the British Army), denoting individuals who were either hired, conscripted, or mustered into service by a feudal nobleman commanding a battle group of an army. The usage of "private" dates from the 18th century.

Alper t. Turker

Professional

Does Salvation Army take old TVs?

Many thrift stores, such as Goodwill or the Salvation Army, accept older-model televisions still in working condition. Some technical colleges will accept both working and non-working sets to use as parts for students in training.

Narendra_Nath

Professional

Does the military still use burn pits?

After some years the American military did adopt other methods. Burn pits were used during Operation Desert Shield and Desert Storm. As of July 2019, there were still nine sanctioned burn pits in operations in Syria, Afghanistan and Egypt. Per the DoD, this is a last resort when no feasible alternative exists.

vanowm

Professional

Does the military still use firing squads?

There have been no military executions since 1961, although the death penalty is still a possible punishment for several crimes under the Uniform Code of Military Justice. ... Of the total, 21 were executed for both rape and murder, 85 for murder, 53 for rape, and one (Private Eddie Slovik) for desertion.

pbaranski

Professional

Does the military use ear protection?

While it has been ordered that all Soldiers and Marines use hearing protection, the troops on the ground still do not because they are concerned that they will not be able to hear the enemy, or each other when trying to communicate in battle.

OmG3r

User

Does the military still use Apache helicopters?

The helicopter was introduced to U.S. Army service in April 1986. The advanced AH-64D Apache Longbow was delivered to the Army in March 1997. Production has been continued by Boeing Defense, Space & Security, with over 2,400 AH-64s being produced by 2020.

Fasani

User

Does the military still use 30 06?

During the Cold War, it was decided that NATO would adopt standardized ammunition calibres, and the 7.62mm was chosen. Naturally, the US's then-current 30-06 was no longer used by the military. It's still a popular civilian shooting cartrige, though.

Óscar López

User

What caliber rifle does the military use?

Small armsModelCaliberDetailsPistolsSmall caliber rifles/carbineM165.56×45mm NATOFormer standard service rifle, Formerly in use with Army National Guard Still in service with some American units.M4A15.56×45mm NATOStandard service rifle53 more rows

rakib_

User

Does the military still use 45 ACP?

45ACP has only been used since 1905. 9x19mm is the cartridge used by all of NATO and most of the world. Even the Russians use it now.

Graviton

User

Does the military still use the 1911?

Developed as a response to Washington's first overseas insurgency, the 1911 pistol still accompanies U.S. forces today around the world. The 1911 semiautomatic pistol was invented by John Moses Browning, one of the most successful—and some would say, legendary—inventors of firearms who ever lived.

Bob Stein

Guest

Does Russian military still use AK 47?

Russian soldiers currently carry the AK-74M assault rifle. This 5.45-millimeter rifle is descended from the 7.62-millimeter AK-47, which was introduced in 1947. ... The Russian Army retains a stockpile of approximately two million AK-74s in different variants.

lhf

Guest

Does Salvation Army accept old TVs?

Find a charity organization that will accept a donated television. Many thrift stores, such as Goodwill or the Salvation Army, accept older-model televisions still in working condition. Some technical colleges will accept both working and non-working sets to use as parts for students in training.

Jonathan Leffler

Guest

What camo does the Irish Army use?

DPMIrish Camouflage Patterns The Irish DPM camouflage pattern was officially issued to military personnel in Ireland in March 2000, but had been issued to troops abroad for six months before that. Although also called DPM, the pattern has no relation to the British design of the same name.

Ted Hopp

Guest

Does the military still use m16?

The M16 is still in use, but has mainly been replaced by the M4 (US Army), the M14 EBR and the M14 Socom (Navy SEALS). The reason for this it because the latter three are carbines and are overall better tactical weapons that allow for close-quarter battles (CQB).

Chris Patterson

Guest

Who is entitled to a military funeral UK?

Any member of the British Armed Forces is eligible for a military funeral, paid for by the British Armed Forces, if they die during active service. Service men and women who died after leaving the military or who died outside of active service, might still want to arrange military honours at their funeral.

Chan Kim

Guest

What helmet does British Army use?

The Mk 7 helmet is the current general issue combat helmet of the British Armed Forces supplied by NP Aerospace. Officially known as the GS (General Service) Mark 7 combat helmet. It replaced the previous Mk 6A helmet and Mk 6 helmet, introduced in 2005 and 1982 respectively.

SaiSurya

Guest

Who was the best army in ww1?

1917 Armies:German Empire (Still remains at the top in terms of Army)French Republic (Big army, Average funding)British Empire.

Markus Jarderot

Guest

What boots do the UK Army use?

The two approved British Forces issue boots are the Bates Ultra Light and the YDS Kestrel. Both boots have a leather and fabric upper and are fabric lined.

Abdul Aziz Barkat

Guest

How much does it cost to train a British army officer?

What is the Average Cost of Basic Training for Soldiers & Officers in the British Army? The average cost of successful trainees in the training year 2014/2015 was: £116,000 per officer; and. £37,000 per soldier.

Theo

Guest

Does the IRA Army Council still exist?

The Independent Monitoring Commission declared in 2008 that the council was "no longer operational or functional," but also states that the Army Council still exists and has not dissolved.

Roberto Bonvallet

Guest

Does the British Army pay well?

The average The British Army salary ranges from approximately £14,374 per year for Recruiter to £42,100 per year for Army Officer. The average The British Army monthly salary ranges from approximately £880 per month for Rifleman to £15,671 per month for Technician.

Thom

Guest

How much does an army medic get paid?

The typical The British Army Combat Medical Technician salary is £33,367. Combat Medical Technician salaries at The British Army can range from £21,862 - £34,600.

Ines Montani

Guest

Why does the British army use the SA80?

SA80 individual weapon SA80 is the designation for a revolutionary family of assault weapons. On its introduction, it proved so accurate that the Army marksmanship tests had to be redesigned. ... These are the British Army's standard combat weapons. Made by Heckler and Koch, they fire NATO standard 5.56 x 45mm ammunition.

Peter Thomas

Guest

Does the military still use shotguns?

Nicknamed “the Masterkey”, the shotgun was used as a breaching tool to fire solid slugs pointblank against door locks. Today shotguns are still part of US and NATO arsenals. ... The U.S. Army, is replacing Mossberg 500 series shotguns with the new M26 Modular Accessory Shotgun System, or MASS.

dossani

Guest

What helmet does the British army use?

The Mk 7 helmet is the current general issue combat helmet of the British Armed Forces supplied by NP Aerospace. Officially known as the GS (General Service) Mark 7 combat helmet.

Cleb

Guest

Do Army bands fight?

As far back as the 16th Century, military bands serenaded British troops into battle.

Today, musicians still deploy to the front line – as the Royal Artillery Band did in Afghanistan in 2013.

The Army retains 22 regular bands, comprising 740 soldiers playing 31 different instruments..

icza

Guest

How much does the Army pay UK?

The average The British Army salary ranges from approximately £14,374 per year for Recruiter to £42,100 per year for Army Officer. The average The British Army monthly salary ranges from approximately £880 per month for Rifleman to £2,400 per month for Commander.

Simone Carletti

Guest

Do British army soldiers pay tax?

Yes, servicemen pay tax. On everything except pay during overseas operations - although they still get taxed on this and then have to apply for a rebate.

Ammar Hussein

Guest

What boots do the British Army use?

What Combat Boots are Issued to British Army Recruits?Altberg Defender (UK);Haix Scout (UK);Bates (Patrol);YDS Kestral (Patrol);Iturri Mendalls (Desert);YDS Desert Scout (Desert);Iturri Magnum (L/W Desert);YDS Desert (L/W Desert);More items...•Jun 19, 2018

Top-Master

Guest

Does the US Army still use white phosphorus?

The U.S. military has admitted using white phosphorus in the 2004 battle for Fallujah in Iraq, and in Afghanistan in 2009. Israel used it in the 2008 Gaza war, but said in 2013 that it would stop.

abarnert

Guest

Is the British Army still in Germany?

Nearly two decades later, in 2004, there were still about 25,000 British troops on German soil. However, the Strategic Defence and Security Review 2010 set out plans to "withdraw all forces from Germany by 2020". In 2021, these are the military assets British Forces still have in the central European country.

LightCC

Guest

Why does the military use chevrons?

Chevrons are V-shaped stripes whose use in the military goes back to at least the 12th century. It was a badge of honor and used in heraldry. The British and French used chevrons—from the French word for "roof"—to signify the length of service.

Bert F

Guest

Does the US Army use horses?

Today, formal battle-ready horse cavalry units have almost disappeared, though the United States Army Special Forces used horses in battle during the 2001 invasion of Afghanistan. Horses are still seen in use by organized armed fighters in Third World countries.

merv

Guest

Does the military still use ADA?

3 Answers. There are still new projects being developed in Ada today. ... Today, Ada is the most commonly used language for mission-critical defense software, which includes weapon systems and performance-critical command, control, communications, and intelligence (C3I) systems.

Austin

Guest

Does the US military still use napalm?

Originally Answered: Does the us military use napalm? Technically no, but the U.S. military still has bombs which the average person would call napalm. The MK77 Incendiary bomb it uses a different chemical formula but it works the same. They were used in Operation Desert Storm and Iraqi freedom and in Afghanistan.

sudo bangbang

Guest

Does the US military still use the 1911?

The M1911 was replaced by the 9 mm Beretta M9 pistol as the standard U.S. sidearm in October 1986, but due to its popularity among users, it has not been completely phased out. Modernized derivative variants of the M1911 are still in use by some units of the U.S. Army Special Forces and the U.S. Navy.

Jens

Guest

Does the Army still use bazookas?

The U.S. Army Is Testing a Devastating New Weapon: A Super 'Bazooka' ... For one, it's now just as much an anti-infantry weapon owing to its range, low cost and types of ammunition.

Boldewyn

Guest

Does the military still use bazookas?

The U.S. Army Is Testing a Devastating New Weapon: A Super 'Bazooka' ... For one, it's now just as much an anti-infantry weapon owing to its range, low cost and types of ammunition.

Shubham Sharma

Guest

Does the military still use jeeps?

Are military Jeeps still used by the U.S.? The current military vehicle lineup no longer includes Jeep-made designs. According to Fox News, however, the U.S. military currently has a stronger-than-ever need for smaller, lighter, tactical vehicles.

Martin Brandl

Guest

Does the US Army still use jeeps?

Are military Jeeps still used by the U.S.? The current military vehicle lineup no longer includes Jeep-made designs. According to Fox News, however, the U.S. military currently has a stronger-than-ever need for smaller, lighter, tactical vehicles.

Tony Ngo

Guest

Does the US military still use shotguns?

Today shotguns are still part of US and NATO arsenals. The U.S. Marine Corps fields both the Mossberg 500 series pump shotgun, 590 series shotgun, and M1014 semi-automatic shotguns. The U.S. Army, is replacing Mossberg 500 series shotguns with the new M26 Modular Accessory Shotgun System, or MASS.

Cormac O'Brien

Guest

How big is the British Army 2020?

80,040The British Army is the principal land warfare force of the United Kingdom, a part of the British Armed Forces. As of 2020, the British Army comprises just over 80,040 regular (full-time) personnel and just over 30,020 reserve (part-time) personnel.

Khemraj Sharma

Guest

Does military still use dog tags?

Soldiers' Social Security numbers will no longer be part of their dog tags, the Army announced Tuesday. ... If a soldier is going to deploy, they are the first ones that need to have the new ID tags." The change is in accordance with new Defense Department guidelines calling for less use of Social Security numbers.