Best answer

The 3-round burst is what experienced soldiers already use with a full auto weapon. The 3-round burst is to force novice soldiers to do that as well. Full auto may have use at times.

Answered by: talat Date created: May 25, 2022

Why does the military use .308 instead of 3006?

Asked By: Maze Date created: May 16, 2022

The U.S. pushed to have the . 308 adopted as a NATO round and it was. As others have noted the . 308 is commonly used by military snipers because, as a NATO round, ammunition is/would be readily available when on a battlefield.

Answered By: Even Mien Date created: May 17, 2022

Does the Russian military use steel cased ammo?

Asked By: Blender Date created: May 11, 2022

Military 7.62x39 is steel cased as well, as is the 5.45x39 military round.

Answered By: ryyker Date created: May 12, 2022

Why does the 3 day military diet work?

Asked By: Unnie Date created: May 11, 2022

The military diet requires people to follow a low-calorie diet for 3 days and then return to regular eating for 4 days. Across the first 3 days, the diet restricts daily calorie intake to 1,400, 1,200, and 1,100 calories. The diet is high in protein and low in fat, carbohydrate, and calories.

Answered By: dbr Date created: May 11, 2022

Is an AR a military weapon?

Asked By: Todd Gamblin Date created: May 10, 2022

An assault rifle is a rapid-fire, magazine-fed rifle designed for military use. It is a shoulder-fired weapon that allows the shooter to select between semi-automatic (requiring you pull the trigger for each shot), fully automatic (hold the trigger and the gun continuously fires) or three-shot-burst modes.

Answered By: zer00ne Date created: May 13, 2022

Does Bushnell offer military discount?

Asked By: rink.attendant.6 Date created: May 25, 2022

Bushnell, RCBS, Weaver, Primos, Butler Creek, Hoppes and Champion Target are proud to offer active military, veterans, retirees, National Guardsmen and Reservists of our Armed Forces a discount every day, year-round on most of our industry-leading products.

Answered By: Valentin C Date created: May 25, 2022

Does the military use FMJ?

Asked By: Merthan Erdem Date created: May 12, 2022

The US military does not use FMJ any more except for the 9mm. The same goes for the 7.62. It's now called the EPR or enhanced penetration round. This round is used in the M240.

Answered By: Rella Date created: May 12, 2022

How much health do warzone zombies have?

Asked By: solaimuruganv Date created: May 12, 2022

Zombies start with 150 health on Round 1, and gain 100 health every round until round 9. Upon reaching round 10, their health is given a 1.1 multiplier every round. For example, a zombie has 550 health on Round 5, 1045 on Round 10, 2710 on Round 20, 47295 on Round 50 and 5552108 on Round 100.

Answered By: Paul LeBeau Date created: May 14, 2022

What 50 Cal does the military use?

Asked By: gblazex Date created: May 15, 2022

50 caliber round, used by the U.S. military in M2 machine guns and M107 sniper rifles.

Answered By: Slasengger Date created: May 18, 2022

How much water does a military shower use?

Asked By: zed_0xff Date created: May 14, 2022

A ten-minute shower takes as much as 230 liters (60 U.S. gal) of water, while a navy shower usually takes as little as 11 liters (3 U.S. gal); one person can save up to 56,000 liters (15,000 U.S. gal) per year.

Answered By: Sampath Date created: May 14, 2022

Why does military use 9mm?

Asked By: Madara's Ghost Date created: May 09, 2022

A 9mm round was chosen to be compatible with the rest of NATO. NATO has standardized a lot of their weapon system (All magazines need to work in all guns) in order to simplify the logistics of war. . 40 was developed as a compromise between .

Answered By: pme Date created: May 10, 2022

Related Question Answers

Amir Saleem

Professor

Does Salvation Army take used mattresses?

Unfortunately, the Salvation Army does NOT take mattress donations. Goodwill says on their website that any donated item should be “free of rips and stains so that they can provide the most use to people who need them.”3 Sep 2018

floatingLomas

Professor

Does Menards offer a military discount?

Menards / military discount. Menards will price match any discount from Lowes and Home Depot except 10% military discount. They claim they will match the discount when it is advertised, but since their competitors offer it year round, they don't advertise it.

Dr. Jan-Philip Gehrcke

Professor

What brand 1911 does the military use?

For years, the US Army's legendary special missions unit 1st SFOD-D (aka Delta Force) has made considerable use of the just-as-legendary M1911 pistol, chambered for the . 45ACP round.

Libbaaaa

Professor

What round does the US military use?

5.56 mmThe US military has been using the 5.56 mm round for nearly 60 years — here's how it all got started. While the Army is currently planning to move away from the 5.56 mm round in its infantry weapons, that has been the standard for decades.

Krzysztof Grzybek

Professor

How do I convert military time?

There are three ways to convert military: 1) Convert the time manually by subtracting 12 hours, if the time is larger than 12:00, to get the 24 hour (standard time), then add “pm” 2) Use a chart to lookup the military time or 12 hour time and find the corresponding equivalent.

3) Use the military time converter below..

FaNo_FN

Professional

What antivirus does Geek Squad use?

GEEK SQUAD/ WEBROOT- VIRUS AFTER 3 MONTHS - Best Buy Support. 13yrs used (Norton, McAfee, Kaspersky) wonderful protection.

Wytrzymały Wiktor

Professional

Does the military use 556?

The U.S.

Army has selected a new round to replace those equipping its M4A1 carbine and M249 Squad Automatic Weapons.

The Army selected five companies to produce prototype weapons in the new, mysterious 6.8-millimeter round.

Since the 1960s, the U.S.

Army has used the 5.56-millimeter round..

Sjoerd

Professional

How many rounds can a soldier carry?

If a vehicle is in use and available there will be more loaded magazines onhand. Basic Load for a US Infantry Soldier has been 210 Rounds in 7 x 3 Round Magazines. Usually that is six in the Ammo Pouches and one in the Rifle itself.

Felipe

Professional

Will warzone guns be in Cold War?

Available in Black Ops Cold War at the launch of Season Three and in Warzone mid-season. Carve through the competition with this burst-fire tactical rifle, joining the ranks of the M16 with its high-damage, high-bullet-velocity output.

prolink007

Professional

Can I use military discount online at Home Depot?

Year-round: Home Depot's military discount is offered throughout the year. ... The discount is not available for online purchases. Eligibility – U.S. stores: The discount is offered in the U.S. to all active duty military personnel, reservists, retired or disabled veterans and their immediate families.

benzado

User

What night vision does the military use?

The ATN PVS7-3 Night Vision Goggles is a robust, dependable, high-performance Night Vision System.

The ATN PVS7-3 Night Vision Device is identical to the ATN AN/PVS-7 model adopted as a standard issue to U.S.

Army ground troops, designed to assist viewing provide reliable service in the most unfavorable conditions..

Promise Preston

User

What type of night vision does the military use?

The ATN PVS7-3 Night Vision Goggles is a robust, dependable, high-performance Night Vision System. The ATN PVS7-3 Night Vision Device is identical to the ATN AN/PVS-7 model adopted as a standard issue to U.S. Army ground troops, designed to assist viewing provide reliable service in the most unfavorable conditions.

Jeroen

User

Does the army have maternity leave?

Three types of non-chargeable absence are authorized under the Military Parental Leave Program (MPLP): maternity convalescent leave (42 days), primary caregiver leave (42 days), and secondary caregiver leave (21 days). caregiver leave. 3. Soldiers will use DA Form 31 to request primary caregiver leave.

Mohamed ElKalioby

Guest

Is AR 15 a military grade weapon?

“AR” does NOT stand for “assault rifle” or “automatic rifle.” ... AR-15-style rifles can look like military rifles, such as the M-16, but by law they function like other semiautomatic civilian sporting firearms, as they fire only one round with each pull of the trigger.

OMR

Guest

Why does the military use FMJ?

The reason the military uses FMJ bullets is that FMJ are more durable and reliable in a combat environment. ... The round nose on FMJ pistol bullets and the hard sharp tapper on FMJ rifle bullets give far more reliable feed on the feed ramp. Flat nosed and hollow point bullets are notorious for FTF on semi-auto pistols.

EJBEAN

Guest

Does military round up height?

The measurement will be rounded to the nearest inch with the following guidelines: if the height fraction is less than 1/2 inch, round down. ... Weight will be measured and recorded to the nearest pound. Both height and weight will be officially taken at the Military Entrance Processing Station (MEPS).

Matt

Guest

Does Lowes offer military discount on lawn mowers?

Home Depot and Lowe's offer a 10% military discount year round to all active duty, retirees, members of the Guard and Reserves, and their family members. ... Additionally, you may be able to find discounts online at Lowes.com and savings at HomeDepot.com .

Suren Srapyan

Guest

Do military Disney tickets expire?

It's important to know that these tickets are not like typical Disney tickets in that they do not expire 14 days after the first use. You can use 2 days in May and 2 days a month later if you like. 3.

Eric

Guest

Does Big Lots have military discount?

Big Lots offers a year-round 10% "Always On" discount for active military personnel and veterans who are members of the company's Big Rewards program.

culebrón

Guest

What round do military snipers use?

30-06 Springfield continued in service with U.S. Marine Corps snipers during the Vietnam War in the 1970s, well after general adoption of the 7.62×51mm. At the present time, in both the Western world and within NATO, 7.62×51mm is currently the primary cartridge of choice for military and police sniper rifles.

Mike Rylander

Guest

How do you convert time to military time?

There are three ways to convert military: 1) Convert the time manually by subtracting 12 hours, if the time is larger than 12:00, to get the 24 hour (standard time), then add “pm” 2) Use a chart to lookup the military time or 12 hour time and find the corresponding equivalent. 3) Use the military time converter below.

Gakis41

Guest

Does Big Lots have a military discount?

Big Lots offers a year-round 10% "Always On" discount for active military personnel and veterans who are members of the company's Big Rewards program.

Scott Chamberlain

Guest

What did the Confederate army call Little Round Top?

Although the larger hill was known before the battle as Round Top, Round Top Mountain, and sometimes Round Hill, accounts written in 1863 referred to the smaller hill with a variety of names: Rock Hill, High Knob, Sugar Loaf Hill, Broad Top Summit, and granite spur of Round Top.

keyboardsurfer

Guest

Does the military use 223 or 556?

A common debate among veterans and gun enthusiasts revolves around why the United States chose to implement the 5.56mm N.A.T.O. round into service instead of the 7.62mm.

Arnaud Develay

Guest

What is 3 o'clock in military time?

Method 2 - Use This Chart To Convert 24 Hour Time12-hour am-pm clock24-hour military time1:00 pm13:002:00 pm14:003:00 pm15:004:00 pm16:0021 more rows

André Pena

Guest

Does the military still use ADA?

3 Answers. There are still new projects being developed in Ada today. ... Today, Ada is the most commonly used language for mission-critical defense software, which includes weapon systems and performance-critical command, control, communications, and intelligence (C3I) systems.

Abra

Guest

What brand of bullets does the military use?

The M855A1, a 5.56 mm Ball ammunition, is an enhanced performance round for today's combat and training environments.

It works with the M4 Carbine, the M249 machine gun, and the H&K and M16A2 rifles.

It is suitable for use in most weapons with a 1-in-7 barrel twist..

David L. Walsh

Guest

What rifle did the Australian Army use in Vietnam?

L1A1 self-loading rifleA 7.62 mm L1A1 self-loading rifle (SLR) which was the standard infantry weapon used by the Australian Army during the Vietnam War. It is gas operated with an internal piston and has a 20 round staggered box magazine. It was replaced by the 5.56 mm Steyr F88 assault rifle in the 1980s.

Harshal Lonare

Guest

What type of 5.56 does the military use?

The M855A1, a 5.56 mm Ball ammunition, is an enhanced performance round for today's combat and training environments. It works with the M4 Carbine, the M249 machine gun, and the H&K and M16A2 rifles.

Armali

Guest

Why does military only use FMJ?

The reason the military uses FMJ bullets is that FMJ are more durable and reliable in a combat environment. ... The round nose on FMJ pistol bullets and the hard sharp tapper on FMJ rifle bullets give far more reliable feed on the feed ramp.

Andrew Whitaker

Guest

What mags do the military use?

Since then, the Marine Corps, U.S. Special Operations Command and the Air Force have selected the Magpul Gen M3 PMAG, an improved version of a combat-proven 30-round 5.56mm magazine that has been in use since 2009.

doğukan

Guest

Does the military use 6.5 Creedmoor?

SOCOM formally adopted the 6.5mm Creedmoor as its intermediate precision round of choice March 2018 after conducting a final reliability test with the two rounds with its FN SCAR-H and M110 SASS rifles and concluding that “both weapons performed just as well and were just as reliable in either caliber,” as Soldier ...

bookcasey

Guest

Does the military use Nightforce scopes?

Nightforce scopes have been a part of the Mk 13 rifle military accessories in use by special operations forces since the Mod 3 version, Litt said.

Arun Saini

Guest

What round does the military use?

The US military has been using the 5.56 mm round for nearly 60 years — here's how it all got started. While the Army is currently planning to move away from the 5.56 mm round in its infantry weapons, that has been the standard for decades.

Jonathan

Guest

Does the military use ball ammo?

The U.S. military, for example, has used a 5.56 NATO round often termed ball ammo, yet the bullet has a steel core. Some of the cartridges that fail to qualify include those with hollow-point bullets.

Jolani

Guest

Does the military use FMJ ammo?

The US military does not use FMJ any more except for the 9mm. ... They use FMJ because it's cheaper to roll off millions of rounds plus under standard agreements the FMJ is more reliable in member nations weaponry. The use of non expanding bullets is required amongst signatories under the Hague Accords.

Amit Dash

Guest

What is the most common military round?

5.56 mmThe US military has been using the 5.56 mm round for nearly 60 years — here's how it all got started. While the Army is currently planning to move away from the 5.56 mm round in its infantry weapons, that has been the standard for decades.

Robin Day

Guest

What type of bullets does the military use?

A common debate among veterans and gun enthusiasts revolves around why the United States chose to implement the 5.56mm N.A.T.O. round into service instead of the 7.62mm.

bevacqua

Guest

Does military use 300 blackout?

300 Blackout is a formidable ammo choice and is used by both the military and law enforcement around the globe! Everyone knows that the king of intermediate cartridges is the 5.56x45mm NATO round. There is an enormous number of guns chambered to fit it, and all of the major manufacturers of ammunition love it.

Grr

Guest

Does military use tracer rounds?

When used, tracers are usually loaded as every fifth round in machine gun belts, referred to as four-to-one tracer. Platoon and squad leaders will load some tracer rounds in their magazine or even use solely tracers to mark targets for their soldiers to fire on.

Surjeet Bhadauriya

Guest

Does US military use 6.5 Creedmoor?

US Special Operations Command's highly-trained marksmen and snipers are about to get their hands on new M110K1 Semi Automatic Sniper System upper receivers from Knights Armament Company in 6.5 Creedmoor, marking the first major American military adoption of the round which has seen steadily increasing popularity with ...

pypmannetjies

Guest

Does the army use full auto m4?

Photo Credit: U.S. Army photo Soldiers at Fort Riley, Kan., take a look at their new M4-A1 carbines. The re-vamp of the M4 includes a heavier barrel, ambidextrous safety controls and conversion from three-round burst to fully automatic. ...